Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

Residential Segregation Data for U.S. Metro Areas

Measures of segregation for different demographic groups, including whites, blacks, Hispanics and Asians.

gov02-dataheader-900.jpg


 
This data is part of a series on segregation in Illinois that resulted from a six-month Governing investigation.


Residential segregation has generally slowly declined over the past several decades following the passage of the 1968 Fair Housing Act. Yet today it remains a pressing issue throughout many areas of the country.

For a current snapshot of segregation across the U.S., Governing compiled the latest tract-level population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2013-2017 American Community Survey. Our primary metric was the dissimilarity index, a common measure sociologists use that considers how evenly distributed demographic groups are throughout a larger area. Values represent the percentage of residents of one demographic group who would need to relocate to another neighborhood be fully integrated with another group.

Our analysis focuses on residential segregation at the metro area level. Some reports also publish figures for cities or counties, but these fail to capture segregation taking place across longer distances. (Read the full report methodology.)

Of the different demographic groups examined, by far the highest levels of segregation were between non-Hispanic whites and blacks. The Milwaukee-Waukesha, Wisc., metro area recorded the highest dissimilarity index, followed by New York, Chicago and Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, Mich. Nationally, the median black-white dissimilarity index – which ranges from 0 (fully integrated) to 1 (fully segregated) – was 0.526. 





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Metro AreaBlack-White Dissimilarity IndexWhite PopulationBlack Population
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI0.7981,058,740257,895
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA0.7689,028,0653,106,157
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI0.7535,103,5111,574,192
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI0.7372,878,311955,584
Cleveland-Elyria, OH0.7291,451,595404,358
Peoria, IL0.724344,64335,675
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY0.722884,722135,419
Muskegon, MI0.719132,18023,239
Niles, MI0.718116,41622,567
St. Louis, MO-IL0.7172,076,246511,322
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT0.677595,32398,931
Danville, IL0.67562,38310,995
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN0.6751,748,665261,382
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD0.6703,793,9361,231,099
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA0.670457,58757,288
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA0.6683,983,380849,139
Flint, MI0.666297,95081,431
Syracuse, NY0.664540,81052,499
Pittsburgh, PA0.6612,015,128188,126
Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT0.657829,039127,182
Rochester, NY0.651831,039117,757
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX0.650223,13195,980
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH0.6503,420,779349,418
Saginaw, MI0.649135,08835,165
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN0.6441,458,005293,922
Birmingham-Hoover, AL0.643673,553322,447
Utica-Rome, NY0.643251,51914,237
Dayton-Kettering, OH0.643615,120122,361
Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI0.640824,50067,106
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA0.640440,84457,312
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD0.6391,605,111801,713
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL0.6391,891,4921,217,737
Gadsden, AL0.63880,75015,847
Toledo, OH0.635490,88185,130
New Orleans-Metairie, LA0.635653,758435,693
Chattanooga, TN-GA0.635430,03673,579
Springfield, MA0.632501,07641,990
Lake Charles, LA0.625141,76548,987
Trenton-Princeton, NJ0.624189,64973,583
Columbus, OH0.6241,499,969301,133
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO0.6241,808,477150,520
Monroe, LA0.623119,76276,740
Charleston, WV0.621245,50413,291
Erie, PA0.619235,52818,859
Springfield, OH0.617114,41910,984
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA0.614702,90768,352
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV0.6142,829,8621,515,787
New Haven-Milford, CT0.612553,000105,661
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL0.610479,25057,549
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA0.6101,873,832335,084
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY0.609709,49564,242
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ0.606153,89938,978
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA0.605144,82912,074
Michigan City-La Porte, IN0.60588,53812,093
Memphis, TN-MS-AR0.603589,730622,061
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX0.6032,469,0951,116,928
Amarillo, TX0.603159,07315,077
Fort Wayne, IN0.599306,40241,552
Wichita, KS0.598459,51647,108
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA0.598476,92316,844
Battle Creek, MI0.598105,14214,191
Kansas City, MO-KS0.5951,525,181256,523
Jackson, MI0.595135,10813,066
Pine Bluff, AR0.59044,27645,427
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA0.5882,747,8381,887,083
Lansing-East Lansing, MI0.584427,05139,033
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL0.583599,26549,328
Knoxville, TN0.581729,53448,811
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA0.5811,234,56377,213
Akron, OH0.580567,10684,329
Winston-Salem, NC0.578453,378115,005
Kankakee, IL0.57679,96116,681
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA0.5721,207,093154,134
Rockford, IL0.571241,64636,630
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN0.571952,616179,033
Springfield, IL0.571171,91625,010
Decatur, AL0.570116,49818,493
Alexandria, LA0.57098,20745,506
Naples-Marco Island, FL0.568227,00224,395
Elkhart-Goshen, IN0.567152,90111,044
Tulsa, OK0.566644,09276,744
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX0.5663,329,8861,072,799
Salinas, CA0.565132,60010,621
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR0.564494,857167,246
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA0.564215,152158,379
Jackson, MS0.562272,725298,496
Fort Smith, AR-OK0.561185,27310,311
Ann Arbor, MI0.555255,34742,415
Fresno, CA0.553293,67745,217
Lancaster, PA0.553443,70819,261
Columbus, GA-AL0.551150,866131,027
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI0.5512,684,513278,710
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA0.550542,63531,155
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL0.5481,911,274338,273
Montgomery, AL0.543183,410165,052
Baton Rouge, LA0.543487,345299,232
Topeka, KS0.542183,11713,942
Mobile, AL0.541249,312150,080
Tuscaloosa, AL0.540145,86587,647
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN0.5391,311,363275,334
Albany, GA0.53862,45279,630
Jacksonville, FL0.537924,669306,301
Roanoke, VA0.536246,93440,586
Canton-Massillon, OH0.536351,62926,756
Norwich-New London, CT0.534206,26114,093
Worcester, MA-CT0.533734,52737,559
Greensboro-High Point, NC0.533446,335197,558
Binghamton, NY0.532211,84310,214
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC0.5311,518,424546,979
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI0.531242,02536,829
Bakersfield, CA0.530310,63845,024
Carbondale-Marion, IL0.529115,75712,671
Racine, WI0.529141,84920,797
Richmond, VA0.528720,264368,149
Decatur, IL0.52882,51414,906
Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL0.526112,34713,103
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton, SC0.526132,24544,448
Salt Lake City, UT0.524850,37718,653
Reading, PA0.524304,28617,000
York-Hanover, PA0.523372,70123,061
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA0.5221,517,153154,599
Lima, OH0.52284,61812,231
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA0.5162,424,748202,368
Evansville, IN-KY0.514274,95521,191
Oklahoma City, OK0.514881,097136,353
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA0.5131,768,69965,403
Brunswick, GA0.51278,95626,921
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL0.510304,72728,526
Waco, TX0.509148,35539,061
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA0.505391,12813,416
Columbia, SC0.503460,354266,639
Macon-Bibb County, GA0.503114,048102,825
Springfield, MO0.498411,11610,396
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL0.4981,159,635366,969
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI0.497202,78027,499
Asheville, NC0.497380,50919,942
Madison, WI0.493529,49527,232
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ0.4922,573,055228,477
Champaign-Urbana, IL0.492157,34027,110
Lexington-Fayette, KY0.492389,72454,008
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX0.4911,057,470138,478
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY0.491460,77364,950
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX0.491815,389149,045
Hattiesburg, MS0.489109,42749,191
Anchorage, AK0.487257,34216,682
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ0.487622,35839,215
Corpus Christi, TX0.487135,05413,907
Savannah, GA0.484211,283125,107
Wichita Falls, TX0.479104,29913,148
Rome, GA0.47868,87213,938
Lubbock, TX0.478167,66020,760
Bowling Green, KY0.477141,89112,055
Huntsville, AL0.476300,88096,664
Port St. Lucie, FL0.475298,05065,902
Tyler, TX0.475134,12238,746
Ocala, FL0.473245,04542,355
Lincoln, NE0.473267,68311,992
Panama City, FL0.471139,20819,358
Lafayette, LA0.470330,860119,292
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL0.470456,65163,643
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC0.469980,510527,850
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL0.469427,70955,543
Stockton, CA0.468240,17048,175
Anniston-Oxford, AL0.46784,00623,553
Wilmington, NC0.467212,00839,741
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY0.466120,53113,599
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL0.465339,16176,510
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC0.465334,005163,494
Jefferson City, MO0.464130,46811,456
Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ0.46473,42727,464
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA0.4641,493,828309,795
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR0.461362,10811,658
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA0.456643,13845,916
Valdosta, GA0.45580,74148,983
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC0.454325,307207,247
Dothan, AL0.453104,03834,778
Jonesboro, AR0.449101,68615,261
Manhattan, KS0.44899,53010,888
Salisbury, MD-DE0.447281,02769,418
Killeen-Temple, TX0.447218,93381,600
Athens-Clarke County, GA0.443134,02040,716
Gainesville, GA0.442118,72214,050
Vallejo, CA0.438169,43659,862
Burlington, NC0.437102,55829,769
Cedar Rapids, IA0.436235,54111,259
Tucson, AZ0.435529,97432,055
Jackson, TN0.434118,69148,604
Tallahassee, FL0.432211,742123,067
Texarkana, TX-AR0.43299,88935,598
Urban Honolulu, HI0.432185,36621,577
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS0.430279,06786,154
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL0.427397,74295,997
Albuquerque, NM0.424361,85720,345
Greenville-Anderson, SC0.424638,713143,771
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL0.424168,95119,238
Houma-Thibodaux, LA0.423151,30234,536
Gainesville, FL0.423207,99355,978
Raleigh-Cary, NC0.422788,837249,000
Abilene, TX0.420110,16813,111
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC0.420339,27354,776
Spartanburg, SC0.419204,83060,568
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC0.418296,32323,764
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV0.412231,34223,084
College Station-Bryan, TX0.411142,68227,287
Modesto, CA0.404232,23013,607
Charleston-North Charleston, SC0.401476,691194,318
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV0.395931,891228,127
Lynchburg, VA0.393197,99444,249
Clarksville, TN-KY0.392196,92251,992
Goldsboro, NC0.39067,35237,503
Colorado Springs, CO0.390493,03939,294
California-Lexington Park, MD0.39083,34015,760
Bloomington, IL0.387138,25613,850
Columbia, MO0.375163,49816,505
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL0.374200,73421,850
Rocky Mount, NC0.36667,67567,804
El Paso, TX0.366104,56425,388
New Bern, NC0.36583,85727,031
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL0.365121,48217,779
Hammond, LA0.36181,85437,900
Auburn-Opelika, AL0.356105,86435,923
Charlottesville, VA0.353160,35725,233
Florence, SC0.352109,99485,917
Greenville, NC0.34597,23660,582
Longview, TX0.342181,48151,622
Jacksonville, NC0.333128,72426,342
Sumter, SC0.33365,25066,833
East Stroudsburg, PA0.329113,04821,807
Fayetteville, NC0.321249,795161,610
Lawton, OK0.31774,51420,185
Dover, DE0.288108,62741,729
Warner Robins, GA0.27498,82756,629
Hinesville, GA0.27135,46029,132
SOURCE: Governing analysis of 2017 5-year American Community Survey data
Our data show stark differences throughout various regions of the country. Areas of the Northeast and industrial Midwest recorded the highest levels of racial segregation. Segregation between blacks and whites was lowest in the South and parts of the western U.S., such as Fayetteville, N.C., and Colorado Springs, Colo.

Typically, more recently developed metro areas tend to be less segregated than older areas. Areas with smaller populations are also generally less segregated than major metro areas. Research suggests college towns and areas with large military installations tend to have lower levels of residential segregation as well.

Metro Area Residential Segregation Map


Segregation Among Other Demographic Groups

Results for other demographic groups depict considerably less segregation in most (but not all) places. Segregation between Hispanics and non-Hispanics was least prevalent nationally of the groups examined.










































Segregation TypeMedian Metro Area Dissimilarity IndexNumber of Metro Areas
Black-White (Non Hispanic)0.526233
Asian-White (Non Hispanic)0.467131
Hispanic-Non Hispanic0.371256
Hispanic-Non Hispanic White0.407255
Hispanic White-Non Hispanic Black0.443155
Hispanic-Non Hispanic Black0.412183
SOURCE: Governing analysis of 2017 5-year American Community Survey data
The following table lists dissimilarity indices comparing how two different demographic groups are distributed within each metro area. Figures are not shown for areas with fewer than 10,000 residents of a corresponding race or ethnicity.





























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Metro AreaHispanic-Non HispanicAsian-White (Non Hispanic)Hispanic-Non Hispanic WhiteHispanic White-Non Hispanic BlackHispanic-Non Hispanic Black
Abilene, TX0.344 0.3790.4250.397
Akron, OH0.3670.5250.393 0.530
Albany, GA     
Albany-Lebanon, OR0.297 0.298  
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY0.3510.4670.4130.4460.344
Albuquerque, NM0.3380.4130.3530.4020.398
Alexandria, LA     
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ0.5120.4390.5420.3060.315
Amarillo, TX0.387 0.4450.4090.407
Anchorage, AK0.2150.4610.2850.3830.365
Ann Arbor, MI0.2590.4810.3080.4730.421
Anniston-Oxford, AL     
Asheville, NC0.374 0.3800.5030.519
Athens-Clarke County, GA0.391 0.4410.3610.366
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA0.4180.5160.4900.5480.519
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ0.3160.5390.4410.4270.388
Auburn-Opelika, AL     
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC0.3220.4670.3540.5230.433
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX0.3770.4200.4160.3450.335
Bakersfield, CA0.4630.4810.5200.4990.461
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD0.3850.4770.4400.5760.537
Baton Rouge, LA0.3830.5850.3990.5560.526
Battle Creek, MI     
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX0.3860.5930.4870.4820.465
Bellingham, WA0.239 0.240  
Bend, OR0.298 0.301  
Binghamton, NY     
Birmingham-Hoover, AL0.4440.5230.4690.6600.594
Bloomington, IL     
Boise City, ID0.3720.3330.371  
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH0.5300.4640.5900.5650.523
Boulder, CO0.3920.3290.390  
Bowling Green, KY     
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA0.2310.2980.253  
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT0.4670.3580.5720.3210.276
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX0.393 0.417  
Brunswick, GA     
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY0.4420.5930.5020.6190.574
Burlington, NC0.380 0.460 0.250
California-Lexington Park, MD     
Canton-Massillon, OH     
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL0.4010.4360.4490.3790.363
Carbondale-Marion, IL     
Carson City, NV0.247 0.247  
Cedar Rapids, IA     
Champaign-Urbana, IL0.3020.5160.360 0.405
Charleston, WV     
Charleston-North Charleston, SC0.3620.3960.4100.4120.385
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC0.3910.5210.4780.4220.375
Charlottesville, VA0.367 0.395 0.415
Chattanooga, TN-GA0.437 0.4550.5720.568
Cheyenne, WY0.263 0.270  
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI0.5240.4710.5530.7090.696
Chico, CA0.266 0.281  
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN0.4040.5350.4330.6360.594
Clarksville, TN-KY0.345 0.4090.3210.298
Cleveland-Elyria, OH0.5110.5170.5340.7260.706
College Station-Bryan, TX0.3460.4260.3860.3030.305
Colorado Springs, CO0.2700.3180.3020.2560.228
Columbia, MO     
Columbia, SC0.3440.4700.3830.5580.467
Columbus, GA-AL0.353 0.3880.5760.489
Columbus, OH0.3930.4890.4700.5340.452
Corpus Christi, TX0.369 0.3910.4050.401
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL0.252 0.269 0.347
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX0.4220.4920.5010.4450.432
Dalton, GA0.441 0.459  
Danville, IL     
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL     
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL0.343 0.3700.4330.423
Dayton-Kettering, OH0.3620.4690.3790.6850.610
Decatur, AL0.504 0.552 0.360
Decatur, IL     
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL0.3780.4280.3930.4780.469
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO0.4440.3950.4820.5710.520
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA0.4450.4810.4800.3870.341
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI0.4660.5590.4760.7470.721
Dothan, AL     
Dover, DE0.189 0.239 0.184
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC0.3600.4760.4670.3640.318
East Stroudsburg, PA0.241 0.2790.2350.196
El Centro, CA0.381 0.395  
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY     
Elkhart-Goshen, IN0.371 0.4070.4510.438
El Paso, TX0.391 0.4070.4920.497
Erie, PA0.404 0.449 0.325
Eugene-Springfield, OR0.287 0.293  
Evansville, IN-KY     
Farmington, NM0.352 0.287  
Fayetteville, NC0.1790.3770.2180.2630.251
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR0.4570.4300.4680.5780.540
Flagstaff, AZ0.316 0.243  
Flint, MI0.317 0.334 0.587
Florence, SC     
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL     
Fort Collins, CO0.224 0.228  
Fort Smith, AR-OK0.514 0.5380.2760.265
Fort Wayne, IN0.4010.5400.4730.3460.324
Fresno, CA0.3830.4020.4640.4730.445
Gadsden, AL     
Gainesville, FL0.2110.4570.2280.4360.408
Gainesville, GA0.483 0.5300.4000.387
Goldsboro, NC0.370 0.404 0.421
Grand Island, NE0.467 0.486  
Grand Junction, CO0.224 0.231  
Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI0.4750.4730.5100.5430.546
Greeley, CO0.355 0.365  
Green Bay, WI0.461 0.483  
Greensboro-High Point, NC0.3400.5480.4290.4200.427
Greenville, NC0.264 0.284 0.361
Greenville-Anderson, SC0.3650.5240.4010.4710.406
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS0.348 0.3880.4030.376
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV0.261 0.302 0.290
Hammond, LA     
Hanford-Corcoran, CA0.334 0.368  
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA0.4090.4830.4790.3990.330
Harrisonburg, VA0.412 0.433  
Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT0.5040.4070.5690.4670.424
Hattiesburg, MS     
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC0.4170.4920.444 0.400
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton, SC0.427 0.4440.5260.532
Hinesville, GA     
Houma-Thibodaux, LA     
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX0.4050.5080.5170.4470.430
Huntsville, AL0.3560.4130.4050.4140.397
Idaho Falls, ID0.256 0.260  
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN0.4240.5040.4960.4600.415
Ithaca, NY 0.536   
Jackson, MI     
Jackson, MS0.461 0.501 0.528
Jackson, TN     
Jacksonville, FL0.2600.4240.2960.4970.451
Jacksonville, NC0.188 0.2350.3510.268
Janesville-Beloit, WI0.397 0.427  
Jefferson City, MO     
Jonesboro, AR     
Joplin, MO0.427 0.429  
Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI0.1890.5110.312  
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI0.306 0.336 0.397
Kankakee, IL0.290 0.370 0.323
Kansas City, MO-KS0.4010.4780.4510.5460.504
Kennewick-Richland, WA0.425 0.436  
Killeen-Temple, TX0.1720.4140.2740.3300.275
Kingston, NY0.293 0.316  
Knoxville, TN0.4070.5150.4300.5670.516
Lafayette, LA0.324 0.3360.5550.497
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN0.3680.6480.383  
Lake Charles, LA     
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ0.246 0.246  
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL0.3090.4570.3350.3870.384
Lancaster, PA0.4640.4460.4920.3160.248
Lansing-East Lansing, MI0.3080.6260.3590.4260.353
Laredo, TX0.370    
Las Cruces, NM0.338 0.327  
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV0.3670.3290.4230.3020.316
Lawton, OK0.167 0.208 0.239
Lebanon, PA0.566 0.576  
Lexington-Fayette, KY0.3780.4830.4060.4140.374
Lima, OH     
Lincoln, NE0.3620.4720.3860.3470.337
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR0.3730.5250.4370.4670.432
Logan, UT-ID0.302 0.312  
Longview, TX0.298 0.3620.2790.269
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA0.5070.4820.6120.5630.536
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN0.3810.5260.4090.5550.517
Lubbock, TX0.303 0.3440.3720.366
Lynchburg, VA     
Macon-Bibb County, GA     
Madera, CA0.442 0.467  
Madison, WI0.3700.4680.3980.3850.367
Manchester-Nashua, NH0.4570.4570.475  
Manhattan, KS0.272 0.313 0.233
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX0.412 0.396  
Medford, OR0.299 0.310  
Memphis, TN-MS-AR0.4490.4900.5320.6000.508
Merced, CA0.2750.4080.321  
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL0.5210.4200.5620.6430.624
Michigan City-La Porte, IN     
Midland, TX0.356 0.397  
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI0.5250.4720.5520.7810.753
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI0.3910.4760.4440.4440.412
Mobile, AL0.402 0.391 0.582
Modesto, CA0.3260.3710.3490.3870.389
Monroe, LA     
Montgomery, AL0.483 0.513 0.551
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA0.399 0.409  
Muskegon, MI     
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC0.382 0.3920.4760.462
Napa, CA0.2790.5970.290  
Naples-Marco Island, FL0.425 0.4730.2840.280
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN0.4170.4890.4670.4580.419
New Bern, NC     
New Haven-Milford, CT0.4490.3610.5310.4020.347
New Orleans-Metairie, LA0.3790.5360.4210.6020.561
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA0.4790.5290.6030.6090.536
Niles, MI     
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL0.3850.3760.4210.4230.418
Norwich-New London, CT0.4200.3950.4640.3190.276
Ocala, FL0.313 0.3460.3530.341
Odessa, TX0.273 0.296  
Ogden-Clearfield, UT0.365 0.374  
Oklahoma City, OK0.4550.4570.4800.5720.551
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA0.2210.3140.242  
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA0.4780.4670.5120.6400.616
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL0.3780.3860.4190.4800.464
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA0.5050.3180.5420.4430.428
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL0.2400.3490.2640.3720.341
Panama City, FL0.294 0.323 0.408
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL0.2480.3550.2680.4790.480
Peoria, IL0.385 0.436 0.455
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD0.4690.4470.5440.5630.527
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ0.4460.3920.4890.3620.351
Pine Bluff, AR     
Pittsburgh, PA0.3720.5860.4000.6510.586
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA0.3310.4100.3470.4940.484
Port St. Lucie, FL0.342 0.4040.2970.292
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY0.3250.3880.3800.3340.300
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ0.277 0.281  
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA0.5560.4420.6020.3530.326
Provo-Orem, UT0.315 0.320  
Pueblo, CO0.299 0.309  
Punta Gorda, FL0.243 0.262  
Racine, WI0.402 0.4700.2450.220
Raleigh-Cary, NC0.3340.5180.3960.3420.301
Reading, PA0.633 0.6610.3600.351
Redding, CA0.207 0.220  
Reno, NV0.3780.3150.400  
Richmond, VA0.4220.4950.4950.5240.473
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA0.3620.4320.4210.3520.359
Roanoke, VA0.367 0.410 0.464
Rochester, NY0.4250.5040.4900.4070.356
Rockford, IL0.378 0.4330.4210.388
Rocky Mount, NC     
Rome, GA0.409 0.462 0.421
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA0.2910.4970.3840.4070.364
Saginaw, MI0.321 0.4390.4500.406
St. George, UT0.305 0.316  
St. Louis, MO-IL0.3680.5000.3820.6670.638
Salem, OR0.400 0.416  
Salinas, CA0.5580.4070.5960.6370.655
Salisbury, MD-DE0.365 0.3930.4410.429
Salt Lake City, UT0.3990.3650.4270.4500.460
San Angelo, TX0.312 0.326  
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX0.4050.4560.4470.4690.452
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA0.4230.4940.4870.4330.408
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA0.4010.4640.4970.4610.418
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA0.4260.4460.4820.4330.410
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA0.280 0.291  
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA0.5160.3850.531  
Santa Fe, NM0.398 0.438  
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA0.4490.3780.474  
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA0.3310.3170.350  
Savannah, GA0.306 0.3450.4770.438
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA0.555 0.5750.5110.505
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA0.3050.3960.3520.4250.374
Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL0.349 0.3920.4550.481
Sebring-Avon Park, FL0.289 0.319  
Sherman-Denison, TX0.321 0.337  
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA0.365 0.381 0.552
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ0.374 0.388  
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD0.467 0.507  
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI0.394 0.4500.3930.379
Spartanburg, SC0.416 0.4570.4780.445
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA0.2480.3780.266  
Springfield, IL     
Springfield, MA0.5740.4710.6220.4160.402
Springfield, MO0.302 0.314 0.421
Springfield, OH     
Stockton, CA0.2740.4800.3300.3940.370
Sumter, SC     
Syracuse, NY0.3770.5550.4390.4930.421
Tallahassee, FL0.256 0.3160.4100.380
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL0.3490.4250.4020.4500.425
Texarkana, TX-AR     
Toledo, OH0.323 0.3630.5640.529
Topeka, KS0.367 0.4090.3520.303
Trenton-Princeton, NJ0.4670.4500.5560.4280.417
Tucson, AZ0.4160.3400.4480.4430.435
Tulsa, OK0.4330.4810.4710.4600.445
Tuscaloosa, AL     
Twin Falls, ID0.267 0.266  
Tyler, TX0.440 0.5140.3530.338
Urban Honolulu, HI0.2550.4470.3470.3880.462
Utica-Rome, NY0.498 0.551 0.301
Valdosta, GA     
Vallejo, CA0.2480.4040.3040.2870.279
Victoria, TX0.314 0.367  
Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ0.417 0.4870.4010.382
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC0.2930.4010.3590.4710.391
Visalia, CA0.3530.4520.377  
Waco, TX0.354 0.4280.3300.313
Walla Walla, WA0.274 0.282  
Warner Robins, GA0.277 0.296 0.353
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV0.4040.4150.4840.5640.506
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA     
Wenatchee, WA0.301 0.297  
Wichita, KS0.3910.4720.4360.5060.494
Wichita Falls, TX0.322 0.3640.3820.377
Wilmington, NC0.370 0.3930.5500.459
Winchester, VA-WV0.403 0.426  
Winston-Salem, NC0.3740.5260.4640.3650.339
Worcester, MA-CT0.4930.5080.5180.4290.408
Yakima, WA0.491 0.515  
York-Hanover, PA0.474 0.5060.2950.270
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA0.450 0.5000.5060.453
Yuba City, CA0.2650.3800.270  
Yuma, AZ0.460 0.488  
SOURCE: Governing analysis of 2017 5-year American Community Survey data
Download Complete Segregation Data

About the Data

Dissimilarity indices range from 0, representing complete integration, to a value of 1, meaning an area is entirely segregated. Geographic definitions for metro areas are based on the most recent revised deliniations issued in September 2018 by the federal Office of Management and Budget. Data were calculated from 2017 five-year Census American Community Survey tract-level population estimates, which are subject to margins of error. Values were only calculated for areas with at least 10,000 residents for each group analyzed to exclude less reliable results. (Read the full report methodology.)

 
Mike Maciag is Data Editor for GOVERNING.
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
Workplace safety is in the spotlight as government leaders adapt to a prolonged pandemic.
Sponsored
While government employees, students and the general public had to wait in line for hours in the beginning of the pandemic, at-home test kits make it easy to diagnose for the novel coronavirus in less than 30 minutes.
Sponsored
Governments around the nation are working to design the best vaccine policies that keep both their employees and their residents safe. Although the latest data shows a variety of polarizing perspectives, there are clear emerging best practices that leading governments are following to put trust first: creating policies that are flexible and provide a range of options, and being in tune with the needs and sentiments of their employees so that they are able to be dynamic and accommodate the rapidly changing situation.
Sponsored
Service delivery and the individual experience within health and human services (HHS) is often very siloed and fragmented.
Sponsored
In this episode, Marianne Steger explains why health care for Pre-Medicare retirees and active employees just got easier.
Sponsored
Government organizations around the world are experiencing the consequences of plagiarism firsthand. A simple mistake can lead to loss of reputation, loss of trust and even lawsuits. It’s important to avoid plagiarism at all costs, and government organizations are held to a particularly high standard. Fortunately, technological solutions such as iThenticate allow government organizations to avoid instances of text plagiarism in an efficient manner.
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?
Sponsored
As more state and local jurisdictions have placed a priority on creating sustainable and resilient communities, many have set strong targets to reduce the energy use and greenhouse gases (GHGs) associated with commercial and residential buildings.