Population Density for U.S. Cities Statistics

View population density and land area data for U.S. cities.

Cities' population densities vary significantly across the country. Jurisdictions with the highest population densities tend to be concentrated in northern regions, particularly the New York metropolitan area.

The following are the most densely populated cities with populations exceeding 50,000:


  • Union City, N.J.: 54,138 persons/sq. mile 
  • West New York, N.J.: 52,815 persons/sq. mile 
  • Hoboken, N.J.: 42,484 persons/sq. mile 
  • New York, N.Y.: 28,211 persons/sq. mile 
  • Passaic, N.J.: 22,424 persons/sq. mile 
The following table lists population densities for U.S. cities with populations of at least 50,000 as of 2016:


CityPopulation Density (Persons/Square Mile)2016 PopulationLand Area (Square Miles)
New York, New York28,2118,537,673303
Los Angeles, California8,4843,976,322469
Chicago, Illinois11,8832,704,958228
Houston, Texas3,8422,303,482600
Phoenix, Arizona3,1261,615,017517
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania11,6921,567,872134
San Antonio, Texas3,2381,492,510461
San Diego, California4,3261,406,630325
Dallas, Texas3,8701,317,929341
San Jose, California5,8081,025,350177
Austin, Texas3,182947,890298
Jacksonville, Florida1,179880,619747
San Francisco, California18,581870,88747
Columbus, Ohio3,960860,090217
Indianapolis, Indiana2,366855,164361
Fort Worth, Texas2,513854,113340
Charlotte, North Carolina2,829842,051298
Seattle, Washington8,391704,35284
Denver, Colorado4,530693,060153
El Paso, Texas2,676683,080255
Washington, District of Columbia11,158681,17061
Boston, Massachusetts13,943673,18448
Detroit, Michigan4,849672,795139
Nashville, Tennessee1,390660,388475
Memphis, Tennessee2,072652,717315
Portland, Oregon4,795639,863133
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma1,053638,367606
Las Vegas, Nevada4,660632,912136
Louisville, Kentucky1,895616,261325
Baltimore, Maryland7,594614,66481
Milwaukee, Wisconsin6,191595,04796
Albuquerque, New Mexico2,979559,277188
Tucson, Arizona2,341530,706227
Fresno, California4,663522,053112
Sacramento, California5,058495,23498
Mesa, Arizona3,551484,587136
Kansas City, Missouri1,529481,420315
Atlanta, Georgia3,549472,522133
Long Beach, California9,348470,13050
Colorado Springs, Colorado2,391465,101195
Raleigh, North Carolina3,211458,880143
Miami, Florida12,645453,57936
Virginia Beach, Virginia1,818452,602249
Omaha, Nebraska3,517446,970127
Oakland, California7,528420,00556
Minneapolis, Minnesota7,664413,65154
Tulsa, Oklahoma2,049403,090197
Arlington, Texas4,096392,77296
New Orleans, Louisiana2,311391,495169
Wichita, Kansas2,448389,902159
Cleveland, Ohio4,965385,80978
Tampa, Florida3,326377,165113
Bakersfield, California2,648376,380142
Aurora, Colorado2,338361,710155
Urban Honolulu, Hawaii5,813351,79261
Anaheim, California7,043351,04350
Santa Ana, California12,256334,21727
Corpus Christi, Texas2,028325,733161
Riverside, California4,002324,72281
Lexington, Kentucky1,123318,449284
St. Louis, Missouri5,030311,40462
Stockton, California4,979307,07262
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania5,484303,62555
St. Paul, Minnesota5,818302,39852
Cincinnati, Ohio3,834298,80078
Anchorage, Alaska175298,1921,705
Henderson, Nevada2,719292,969108
Greensboro, North Carolina2,269287,027127
Plano, Texas3,996286,05772
Newark, New Jersey11,648281,76424
Lincoln, Nebraska3,146280,36489
Toledo, Ohio3,452278,50881
Orlando, Florida2,707277,173102
Chula Vista, California5,383267,17250
Irvine, California4,025266,12266
Fort Wayne, Indiana2,391264,488111
Jersey City, New Jersey17,860264,15215
Durham, North Carolina2,450263,016107
St. Petersburg, Florida4,227260,99962
Laredo, Texas2,892257,15689
Buffalo, New York6,362256,90240
Madison, Wisconsin3,289252,55177
Lubbock, Texas2,063252,506122
Chandler, Arizona3,842247,47764
Scottsdale, Arizona1,341246,645184
Glendale, Arizona4,100245,89560
Reno, Nevada2,381245,255103
Norfolk, Virginia4,529245,11554
Winston-Salem, North Carolina1,829242,203132
North Las Vegas, Nevada2,355238,702101
Irving, Texas3,555238,28967
Chesapeake, Virginia698237,940341
Gilbert, Arizona3,489237,13368
Hialeah, Florida11,020236,38721
Garland, Texas4,116234,94357
Fremont, California3,010233,13677
Baton Rouge, Louisiana2,959227,71577
Richmond, Virginia3,731223,17060
Boise City, Idaho2,812223,15479
San Bernardino, California3,653216,23959
Spokane, Washington3,645215,97359
Des Moines, Iowa2,664215,47281
Modesto, California5,755212,17537
Birmingham, Alabama1,452212,157146
Tacoma, Washington4,249211,27750
Fontana, California4,941209,66542
Rochester, New York5,838208,88036
Oxnard, California7,732207,90627
Moreno Valley, California4,008205,49951
Fayetteville, North Carolina1,404204,759146
Aurora, Illinois4,475201,11045
Glendale, California6,595200,83130
Yonkers, New York11,150200,80718
Huntington Beach, California7,501200,65227
Montgomery, Alabama1,254200,022160
Amarillo, Texas2,006199,58299
Little Rock, Arkansas1,666198,541119
Akron, Ohio3,186197,63362
Columbus, Georgia913197,485216
Augusta-Richmond County, Georgia652197,081302
Grand Rapids, Michigan4,424196,44544
Shreveport, Louisiana1,850194,920105
Salt Lake City, Utah1,744193,744111
Huntsville, Alabama924193,079209
Mobile, Alabama1,387192,904139
Tallahassee, Florida1,904190,894100
Grand Prairie, Texas2,645190,68272
Overland Park, Kansas2,525188,96675
Knoxville, Tennessee1,890186,23999
Port St. Lucie, Florida1,625185,132114
Worcester, Massachusetts4,937184,50837
Brownsville, Texas1,389183,823132
Tempe, Arizona4,570182,49840
Santa Clarita, California3,452181,97253
Newport News, Virginia2,646181,82569
Cape Coral, Florida1,702179,804106
Providence, Rhode Island9,740179,21918
Fort Lauderdale, Florida5,141178,75235
Chattanooga, Tennessee1,295177,571137
Rancho Cucamonga, California4,430176,53440
Oceanside, California4,256175,46441
Santa Rosa, California4,242175,15541
Garden Grove, California9,747174,85818
Vancouver, Washington3,763174,82646
Sioux Falls, South Dakota2,390174,36073
Ontario, California3,468173,21250
McKinney, Texas2,770172,29862
Elk Grove, California4,023169,74342
Jackson, Mississippi1,523169,148111
Pembroke Pines, Florida5,090168,58733
Salem, Oregon3,495167,41948
Springfield, Missouri2,047167,31982
Corona, California4,295166,78539
Eugene, Oregon3,810166,57544
Fort Collins, Colorado3,025164,20754
Peoria, Arizona941164,173174
Frisco, Texas2,648163,65662
Cary, North Carolina2,987162,32054
Lancaster, California1,698160,10694
Hayward, California3,507158,93745
Palmdale, California1,485157,356106
Salinas, California6,782157,21823
Alexandria, Virginia10,367155,81015
Lakewood, Colorado3,601154,39343
Springfield, Massachusetts4,834154,07432
Pasadena, Texas3,586153,35143
Sunnyvale, California6,947152,77122
Pomona, California6,645152,49423
Hollywood, Florida5,553151,99827
Kansas City, Kansas1,216151,709125
Escondido, California4,119151,61337
Clarksville, Tennessee1,540150,28798
Joliet, Illinois2,387148,26262
Rockford, Illinois2,417147,65161
Torrance, California7,187147,19520
Naperville, Illinois3,795147,12239
Paterson, New Jersey17,438147,0008
Savannah, Georgia1,423146,763103
Bridgeport, Connecticut9,138145,93616
Mesquite, Texas3,123143,73646
Killeen, Texas2,676143,40054
Syracuse, New York5,726143,37825
McAllen, Texas2,942142,21248
Pasadena, California6,185142,05923
Bellevue, Washington4,423141,40032
Fullerton, California6,296140,72122
Orange, California5,665140,50425
Dayton, Ohio2,525140,48956
Miramar, Florida4,690138,44930
Thornton, Colorado3,924136,70335
West Valley City, Utah3,841136,57436
Olathe, Kansas2,271135,47360
Hampton, Virginia2,634135,41051
Warren, Michigan3,930135,12534
Midland, Texas1,868134,61072
Waco, Texas1,511134,43289
Charleston, South Carolina1,233134,385109
Columbia, South Carolina1,016134,309132
Denton, Texas1,521133,80888
Carrollton, Texas3,674133,35136
Surprise, Arizona1,255132,677106
Roseville, California3,663132,67136
Sterling Heights, Michigan3,628132,42737
Murfreesboro, Tennessee2,384131,94755
Gainesville, Florida2,147131,59161
Cedar Rapids, Iowa1,852131,12771
Visalia, California3,616131,07436
Coral Springs, Florida5,467130,05924
New Haven, Connecticut6,956129,93419
Stamford, Connecticut3,430129,11338
Thousand Oaks, California2,342128,88855
Concord, California4,214128,72631
Elizabeth, New Jersey10,442128,64012
Lafayette, Louisiana2,592127,62649
Kent, Washington4,454127,51429
Topeka, Kansas2,107126,80860
Simi Valley, California3,045126,32741
Santa Clara, California6,841125,94818
Athens-Clarke County, Georgia1,060123,371116
Hartford, Connecticut7,091123,24317
Victorville, California1,671122,26573
Abilene, Texas1,145122,225107
Norman, Oklahoma683122,180179
Vallejo, California3,955121,29931
Berkeley, California11,580121,24010
Round Rock, Texas3,544120,89234
Ann Arbor, Michigan4,340120,78228
Fargo, North Dakota2,474120,76249
Columbia, Missouri1,912120,61263
Allentown, Pennsylvania6,863120,44318
Evansville, Indiana2,706119,47744
Beaumont, Texas1,429118,29983
Odessa, Texas2,810117,87142
Wilmington, North Carolina2,282117,52551
Arvada, Colorado3,342117,45335
Independence, Missouri1,509117,03078
Provo, Utah2,805116,86842
Lansing, Michigan3,218116,02036
El Monte, California12,114115,80710
Springfield, Illinois1,945115,71559
Fairfield, California3,069114,75637
Clearwater, Florida4,474114,36126
Peoria, Illinois2,380114,26548
Rochester, Minnesota2,088114,01155
Carlsbad, California3,021113,95238
Westminster, Colorado3,609113,87532
West Jordan, Utah3,503113,69932
Pearland, Texas2,415113,57047
Richardson, Texas3,969113,34729
Downey, California9,127113,26712
Miami Gardens, Florida6,202113,05818
Temecula, California3,750113,05430
Costa Mesa, California7,209112,82216
College Station, Texas2,268112,14149
Elgin, Illinois3,017112,12337
Murrieta, California3,326111,67434
Gresham, Oregon4,807111,52323
High Point, North Carolina2,067111,22354
Antioch, California3,912110,89828
Inglewood, California12,200110,6549
Cambridge, Massachusetts17,316110,6516
Lowell, Massachusetts8,141110,55814
Manchester, New Hampshire3,339110,50633
Billings, Montana2,541110,32343
Pueblo, Colorado2,056110,29154
Palm Bay, Florida1,676110,10466
Centennial, Colorado3,828109,93229
Richmond, California3,652109,81330
San Buenaventura, California5,062109,59222
Pompano Beach, Florida4,558109,39324
North Charleston, South Carolina1,493109,29873
Everett, Washington3,260109,04333
Waterbury, Connecticut3,796108,27229
West Palm Beach, Florida1,956108,16155
Boulder, Colorado4,383108,09025
West Covina, California6,724107,84716
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma1,744107,40362
Clovis, California4,578106,58323
Daly City, California13,900106,4728
Lakeland, Florida1,630106,42065
Santa Maria, California4,670106,29023
Norwalk, California10,935106,17810
Sandy Springs, Georgia2,808105,70338
Hillsboro, Oregon4,400105,16424
Green Bay, Wisconsin2,312105,13945
Tyler, Texas1,946104,79854
Wichita Falls, Texas1,452104,72472
Lewisville, Texas2,875104,65936
Burbank, California6,023104,44717
Greeley, Colorado2,234103,99047
San Mateo, California8,570103,95912
El Cajon, California7,191103,76814
Rialto, California4,623103,31422
Davenport, Iowa1,630102,61263
League City, Texas1,989102,01051
Davie, Florida2,920101,87135
Las Cruces, New Mexico1,330101,75976
South Bend, Indiana2,454101,73541
Vista, California5,442101,65919
Renton, Washington4,366100,95323
San Angelo, Texas1,771100,70257
Roanoke, Virginia2,34299,66043
Kenosha, Wisconsin3,70099,63127
Tuscaloosa, Alabama1,65399,54360
Allen, Texas3,77299,17926
Erie, Pennsylvania5,16798,59319
Sparks, Nevada2,75098,34536
Vacaville, California3,46598,30328
Albany, New York4,58798,11121
Beaverton, Oregon5,21097,59019
Compton, California9,74597,55010
Orem, Utah5,33197,49918
Flint, Michigan2,91497,38633
Federal Way, Washington4,34796,75722
Mission Viejo, California5,43496,39618
Spokane Valley, Washington2,55196,34038
Boca Raton, Florida3,27796,11429
Lee's Summit, Missouri1,51796,07663
Rio Rancho, New Mexico92996,028103
Sandy, Utah4,19095,83623
Brockton, Massachusetts4,48395,63021
Meridian, Idaho3,56995,62327
South Gate, California13,19695,5387
Lawrence, Kansas2,84195,35834
San Marcos, California3,90995,26124
Portsmouth, Virginia2,83195,25234
New Bedford, Massachusetts4,75295,03220
Yuma, Arizona78994,906120
Lawton, Oklahoma1,16894,65381
Roswell, Georgia2,32394,59841
Dearborn, Michigan3,89994,44424
Livonia, Michigan2,63494,04136
Yakima, Washington3,45893,98627
Sunrise, Florida5,17993,73418
Hesperia, California1,28293,72473
Quincy, Massachusetts5,65493,68817
Longmont, Colorado3,54692,85826
Carson, California4,95792,79719
Plantation, Florida4,26492,70622
Lynn, Massachusetts8,63192,69711
Santa Monica, California10,99692,4788
Santa Barbara, California4,72291,93019
Miami Beach, Florida12,04791,9178
Redding, California1,53991,80860
Chico, California2,78291,56733
Westminster, California9,11191,56510
Greenville, North Carolina2,64491,49535
Nampa, Idaho2,93091,38231
Edmond, Oklahoma1,07791,19185
Bend, Oregon2,76091,12233
Carmel, Indiana1,91991,06547
San Leandro, California6,78190,46513
Fishers, Indiana2,68390,12734
Deltona, Florida2,40190,12438
Concord, North Carolina1,49189,89160
Tracy, California4,05889,27422
Suffolk, Virginia22389,273400
Asheville, North Carolina1,98489,12145
Livermore, California3,54189,11525
Newton, Massachusetts4,99189,04518
Fall River, Massachusetts2,68488,93033
Menifee, California1,90588,53146
Indio, California3,03288,48829
Norwalk, Connecticut3,86988,43823
Waukegan, Illinois3,72588,18224
Sugar Land, Texas2,72388,17732
Fort Smith, Arkansas1,42288,13362
Hawthorne, California14,47988,0316
Nashua, New Hampshire2,84987,88231
Chino, California2,96187,77630
Kirkland, Washington8,12887,70111
Edinburg, Texas2,32987,65038
Reading, Pennsylvania8,86487,57510
Bellingham, Washington3,23487,57427
Citrus Heights, California6,14487,43214
Whittier, California5,93186,88315
Ogden, Utah3,20086,70127
Newport Beach, California3,64286,68824
Champaign, Illinois3,86386,63722
Duluth, Minnesota1,27386,29368
O'Fallon, Missouri2,95686,27429
Clifton, New Jersey7,62485,84511
Alhambra, California11,20285,4748
Bloomington, Minnesota2,46085,31935
Palm Coast, Florida94785,10990
Danbury, Connecticut2,02984,99242
Hoover, Alabama1,80284,97847
Redwood City, California4,37484,95019
Bloomington, Indiana3,64784,46523
Hemet, California3,02684,28128
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina1,86784,17045
Trenton, New Jersey10,98884,0568
Santa Fe, New Mexico1,82483,87546
Johns Creek, Georgia2,72983,87331
Fayetteville, Arkansas1,55783,82654
Troy, Michigan2,49983,64133
Mission, Texas2,45883,56334
Bryan, Texas1,87583,26044
Lake Forest, California4,67183,24018
Buena Park, California7,90583,15611
Largo, Florida4,71483,06518
Cicero, Illinois14,16282,9926
Avondale, Arizona1,81882,88146
Sioux City, Iowa1,44582,87257
Merced, California3,54282,59423
St. George, Utah1,16982,31870
Conroe, Texas1,56182,28653
Pleasanton, California3,41282,27024
Longview, Texas1,47382,05556
Medford, Oregon3,17381,63626
Warwick, Rhode Island2,32881,57935
Westland, Michigan3,99381,54520
Somerville, Massachusetts19,73881,3224
Melbourne, Florida2,39881,18534
Lakewood, California8,62381,1389
Farmington Hills, Michigan2,43881,12933
Cranston, Rhode Island2,85981,03428
Kennewick, Washington2,98880,45427
Mountain View, California6,70480,44712
Napa, California4,50880,41618
Tustin, California7,25680,39511
Lynchburg, Virginia1,63380,21249
Lawrence, Massachusetts11,57480,2097
Deerfield Beach, Florida5,28679,76415
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota3,05779,70726
New Rochelle, New York7,68779,55710
Parma, Ohio3,96779,42520
Alameda, California7,43778,90611
Chino Hills, California1,76478,82245
Springdale, Arkansas1,87978,55742
Bloomington, Illinois2,86678,00527
Bellflower, California12,71177,7906
Racine, Wisconsin5,01177,57115
Milpitas, California5,70577,52814
Auburn, Washington2,61677,47230
Pharr, Texas3,30177,32023
Scranton, Pennsylvania3,05477,29125
Folsom, California3,52077,27122
Goodyear, Arizona40377,258191
Plymouth, Minnesota2,36377,21633
Fort Myers, Florida1,93177,14640
Hammond, Indiana3,38677,13423
Manteca, California4,33876,90818
Loveland, Colorado2,28976,89734
Lake Charles, Louisiana1,82776,84842
Upland, California4,90976,68416
St. Joseph, Missouri1,73876,47244
Baldwin Park, California11,53376,4647
Gary, Indiana1,53276,42450
Perris, California2,43276,33131
Baytown, Texas2,14475,99235
Kalamazoo, Michigan3,07975,98425
Layton, Utah3,43975,65522
San Ramon, California4,18875,63918
Boynton Beach, Florida4,67375,56916
Wyoming, Michigan3,06775,56725
Gastonia, North Carolina1,49675,53651
Arlington Heights, Illinois4,54775,52517
Union City, California3,86975,32219
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania3,94275,29319
Evanston, Illinois9,62774,8958
Jonesboro, Arkansas93874,88980
Franklin, Tennessee1,81474,79441
Missouri City, Texas2,62474,56128
Bolingbrook, Illinois3,09874,51824
Schaumburg, Illinois3,87374,44619
Camden, New Jersey8,34374,4209
Iowa City, Iowa2,97574,39825
Warner Robins, Georgia2,12174,38835
Appleton, Wisconsin3,05774,37024
Rapid City, South Dakota1,33674,04855
New Braunfels, Texas1,68673,95944
Albany, Georgia1,33973,80155
Temple, Texas1,06773,60069
Flower Mound, Texas1,77773,54741
Rochester Hills, Michigan2,23773,42233
Southfield, Michigan2,78373,10026
Rock Hill, South Carolina2,04272,93736
Turlock, California4,30072,79617
Decatur, Illinois1,72272,70642
New Britain, Connecticut5,41972,55813
Apple Valley, California99172,55373
Bismarck, North Dakota2,34872,41731
Missoula, Montana2,63072,36428
Waukesha, Wisconsin2,91772,36325
Rancho Cordova, California2,15872,32634
Gulfport, Mississippi1,29772,07656
Lafayette, Indiana2,58871,78228
Lauderhill, Florida8,39771,6269
Flagstaff, Arizona1,11971,45964
Wilmington, Delaware6,55471,44211
Pawtucket, Rhode Island8,22971,4279
Canton, Ohio2,80171,32325
Redlands, California1,97371,28836
Lynwood, California14,70871,1875
Pittsburg, California4,10470,67917
Passaic, New Jersey22,42470,6353
Pasco, Washington2,31470,57931
Frederick, Maryland3,18670,06022
Weston, Florida2,78370,01525
North Richland Hills, Texas3,84169,79818
Maple Grove, Minnesota2,13269,57633
Kissimmee, Florida3,27469,36921
Union City, New Jersey54,13869,2961
St. Charles, Missouri2,93069,29324
Walnut Creek, California3,49869,12220
South Jordan, Utah3,13169,03422
Muncie, Indiana2,53769,01027
Cedar Park, Texas3,01668,91823
Woodbury, Minnesota1,98268,82035
Palatine, Illinois5,04968,76614
Bossier City, Louisiana1,61868,48542
Dothan, Alabama76668,46889
Mount Vernon, New York15,56868,3444
Eau Claire, Wisconsin2,13368,33932
Yorba Linda, California3,50368,23519
Davis, California6,88768,11110
Homestead, Florida4,49167,99615
Waterloo, Iowa1,10767,93461
Redondo Beach, California10,94667,8676
Jacksonville, North Carolina1,45767,78447
Gaithersburg, Maryland6,64567,77610
Victoria, Texas1,90767,67035
St. Cloud, Minnesota1,68967,64140
Marysville, Washington3,27067,62621
Greenville, South Carolina2,35367,45329
Delray Beach, Florida4,26167,37116
Camarillo, California3,44967,36320
Georgetown, Texas1,40367,14048
Kenner, Louisiana4,51267,08915
Palo Alto, California2,80767,02424
Jackson, Tennessee1,24767,00554
South San Francisco, California7,32866,9809
Rockville, Maryland4,95566,94014
Portland, Maine3,14166,93721
Yuba City, California4,58566,84515
Johnson City, Tennessee1,55366,67743
Daytona Beach, Florida1,14166,64558
Oshkosh, Wisconsin2,60266,57926
Broomfield, Colorado2,01466,52933
Eagan, Minnesota2,13566,42831
North Little Rock, Arkansas1,28766,27852
Bayonne, New Jersey11,42066,2386
Ames, Iowa2,73466,19124
Mansfield, Texas1,80465,63136
Harlingen, Texas1,64665,53940
Alpharetta, Georgia2,42865,33827
Laguna Niguel, California4,40565,32815
San Clemente, California3,49165,30919
Conway, Arkansas1,44065,30045
Bowling Green, Kentucky1,72765,23438
Tamarac, Florida5,61165,19912
Shawnee, Kansas1,55865,19442
Rogers, Arkansas1,71465,02138
Schenectady, New York6,02264,91311
East Orange, New Jersey16,52864,7894
Lodi, California4,75064,64114
Buckeye, Arizona17264,629375
West Des Moines, Iowa1,67364,56039
Santa Cruz, California5,06064,46513
Madera, California4,08164,44416
Youngstown, Ohio1,89464,31234
North Port, Florida64564,274100
Skokie, Illinois6,38964,27010
Lake Elsinore, California1,77364,20536
Janesville, Wisconsin1,89564,15934
Cheyenne, Wyoming2,61164,01925
Eden Prairie, Minnesota1,97063,91432
Wellington, Florida1,42363,90045
Jupiter, Florida2,97263,81321
Sammamish, Washington3,50063,77318
Lorain, Ohio2,69263,73024
Pico Rivera, California7,66763,6358
Montebello, California7,60363,3358
Encinitas, California3,35663,13119
Auburn, Alabama1,08763,11858
Waltham, Massachusetts4,94963,00213
Blaine, Minnesota1,85862,89234
Haverhill, Massachusetts1,90762,87333
Rocklin, California3,21362,78720
Tulare, California2,99962,77921
Council Bluffs, Iowa1,52662,52441
Redmond, Washington3,83662,45816
Coon Rapids, Minnesota2,75862,35923
North Miami, Florida7,38962,1398
Hamilton, Ohio2,87662,12722
Rowlett, Texas3,11761,99920
San Marcos, Texas2,05161,98030
Lakeville, Minnesota1,71861,93836
Springfield, Oregon3,93261,89316
Grand Junction, Colorado1,61961,88138
La Habra, California8,36761,6647
Moore, Oklahoma2,81561,41522
Burnsville, Minnesota2,46061,29025
Taylor, Michigan2,59261,17724
Eastvale, California5,35961,15111
National City, California8,39961,1477
Lehi, Utah2,32161,13026
Port Orange, Florida2,29261,10527
Monterey Park, California7,96361,0758
Marietta, Georgia2,64060,94123
Terre Haute, Indiana1,76260,85235
Malden, Massachusetts12,07160,8405
Lakewood, Washington3,53360,66517
Utica, New York3,61960,65217
Cupertino, California5,38660,64311
Brentwood, California4,09360,53215
Petaluma, California4,20960,53014
Vineland, New Jersey88560,52568
Taylorsville, Utah5,57060,43611
Idaho Falls, Idaho2,69460,21122
Noblesville, Indiana1,91860,18331
Bristol, Connecticut2,27760,14726
West Allis, Wisconsin5,28060,08711
Gardena, California10,30060,0486
La Mesa, California6,60259,9489
St. Clair Shores, Michigan5,14459,77512
Pontiac, Michigan2,98959,69820
Meriden, Connecticut2,50659,62224
Dublin, California3,99659,58315
Coconut Creek, Florida5,01359,40512
Casper, Wyoming2,20559,32427
Owensboro, Kentucky3,10559,27319
Ocala, Florida1,32259,25345
Chapel Hill, North Carolina2,80559,24621
Pflugerville, Texas2,65459,24522
Lancaster, Pennsylvania8,19159,2187
Novi, Michigan1,95759,21130
Great Falls, Montana2,71659,17822
Springfield, Ohio2,33659,08725
Woodland, California3,86159,06815
Royal Oak, Michigan5,00959,00612
Porterville, California3,34958,97818
San Rafael, California3,57958,95416
Huntington Park, California19,56158,8793
Orland Park, Illinois2,69058,86222
Ankeny, Iowa1,99958,62729
Bartlett, Tennessee2,20058,62227
Sanford, Florida2,55258,60523
Dubuque, Iowa1,95358,53130
Arcadia, California5,35458,52311
Bowie, Maryland3,16858,39318
White Plains, New York5,96158,24110
Des Plaines, Illinois4,07158,14114
Doral, Florida4,17557,94714
Margate, Florida6,53957,8709
Santee, California3,56157,83416
Kokomo, Indiana3,12457,79919
Castle Rock, Colorado1,70757,66634
Grand Forks, North Dakota2,88157,33920
Midwest City, Oklahoma2,34957,30524
St. Peters, Missouri2,56157,28922
Medford, Massachusetts7,06357,2138
Corvallis, Oregon4,04257,11014
Hendersonville, Tennessee1,81957,05031
New Brunswick, New Jersey10,88156,9105
Taunton, Massachusetts1,21756,84347
Tinley Park, Illinois3,54856,83116
Diamond Bar, California3,81756,79315
Smyrna, Georgia3,69156,66415
Sarasota, Florida3,86256,61015
Greenwood, Indiana2,66356,54521
Fountain Valley, California6,26756,5299
Valdosta, Georgia1,57656,47436
Oak Lawn, Illinois6,54956,2579
Novato, California2,04156,00427
Chicopee, Massachusetts2,45355,99123
Weymouth Town, Massachusetts3,33455,97217
Dearborn Heights, Michigan4,75055,76112
Berwyn, Illinois14,25855,7484
Bradenton, Florida3,92755,68714
Hempstead, New York15,09655,5554
Hanford, California3,34855,54717
Rocky Mount, North Carolina1,26755,46644
Port Arthur, Texas72155,42777
Shoreline, Washington4,74155,33312
Kettering, Ohio2,96155,30619
Anderson, Indiana1,33355,13041
Decatur, Alabama1,02655,07254
Gilroy, California3,41055,06916
Richland, Washington1,53954,98936
Manhattan, Kansas2,93154,98319
Highland, California2,92954,93919
Paramount, California11,60954,9095
Commerce City, Colorado1,60054,86934
Huntersville, North Carolina1,38454,83940
Euless, Texas3,37954,76916
Pocatello, Idaho1,69954,74632
Carson City, Nevada37854,742145
Colton, California3,57154,71215
Casa Grande, Arizona49754,534110
West Haven, Connecticut5,07154,51611
Rosemead, California10,56254,5005
Blue Springs, Missouri2,44454,43122
Hoboken, New Jersey42,48454,3791
Normal, Illinois2,95754,26418
Bonita Springs, Florida1,40454,19839
Mount Prospect, Illinois5,23954,17110
Cathedral City, California2,51454,05622
Watsonville, California8,04153,7967
Pensacola, Florida2,38653,77923
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida97653,77855
Lake Havasu City, Arizona1,21053,74344
Elyria, Ohio2,61153,71521
Bellevue, Nebraska3,37653,50516
Wheaton, Illinois4,74653,38911
West New York, New Jersey52,81553,3431
Yucaipa, California1,91153,30928
Southaven, Mississippi1,29053,21441
Albany, Oregon3,03453,21118
Revere, Massachusetts9,34253,1576
Caldwell, Idaho2,40953,14922
Harrisonburg, Virginia3,04753,07817
West Sacramento, California2,47252,98121
Lenexa, Kansas1,55152,90334
Kingsport, Tennessee1,06052,80650
Burlington, North Carolina2,09452,70925
Delano, California3,68652,70714
Leesburg, Virginia4,24652,60712
DeSoto, Texas2,43352,59922
Milford, Connecticut2,39952,53622
Perth Amboy, New Jersey11,17052,4995
Peabody, Massachusetts3,23852,49116
Minnetonka, Minnesota1,94552,36927
Palm Desert, California1,94852,23127
Placentia, California7,94952,2287
Elkhart, Indiana2,22752,22123
Joplin, Missouri1,46852,19536
Pinellas Park, Florida3,36252,13716
La Crosse, Wisconsin2,53952,10921
Grapevine, Texas1,62851,97132
Apple Valley, Minnesota3,08251,95717
Tigard, Oregon4,39551,90212
Glendora, California2,67451,85119
Florissant, Missouri4,12251,77613
Oak Park, Illinois11,01651,7745
Hoffman Estates, Illinois2,48751,73821
Kentwood, Michigan2,47351,68921
Battle Creek, Michigan1,20951,53443
Grand Island, Nebraska1,81351,51728
Aliso Viejo, California6,88451,4247
Edina, Minnesota3,32451,35015
Olympia, Washington2,87351,20218
Parker, Colorado2,49851,16320
Enid, Oklahoma69251,00474
Burien, Washington6,87350,9977
Coral Gables, Florida3,93350,81513
Logan, Utah2,82550,67618
Plainfield, New Jersey8,41150,6366
Cerritos, California5,79150,5559
Galveston, Texas1,22650,55041
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho3,23050,28516
Lakewood, Ohio9,09250,2796
Poway, California1,28150,07739
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Data Definitions

Population Density: Number of persons per square mile
Population: Estimate current as of July 1, 2016; Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Land Area: Total land area as of 2010

Population Density By City Map

This map shows 2016 population density data for the 100 most populous U.S. cities. Larger markers represent higher city population densities.



Last Updated: November 2017

Tags:

Data
Mike Maciag is Data Editor for GOVERNING.
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?
Sponsored
As more state and local jurisdictions have placed a priority on creating sustainable and resilient communities, many have set strong targets to reduce the energy use and greenhouse gases (GHGs) associated with commercial and residential buildings.
Sponsored
As more people get vaccinated and states begin to roll back some of the restrictions put in place due to the COVID-19 pandemic — schools, agencies and workplaces are working on a plan on how to safely return to normal.
Sponsored
The solutions will be a permanent part of government even after the pandemic is over.
Sponsored
See simple ways agencies can improve the citizen engagement experience and make online work environments safer without busting the budget.
Sponsored
Whether your agency is already a well-oiled DevOps machine, or whether you’re just in the beginning stages of adopting a new software development methodology, one thing is certain: The security of your product is a top-of-mind concern.
Sponsored
The World Economic Forum predicts that by 2022, over half of the workforce will require significant reskilling or upskilling to do their jobs—and this data was published prior to the pandemic.
Sponsored
Part math problem and part unrealized social impact, recycling is at a tipping point. While there are critical system improvements to be made, in the end, success depends on millions of small decisions and actions by people.