Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

Military Active-Duty Personnel, Civilians by State

State totals on active duty, reserve forces and civilian employees for each branch of the military.

Numbers of U.S. military service members vary by state, driven mostly by workforce levels at large bases.

There were a total of 1.3 million active duty military and more than 800,000 reserve forces as of September 2017, according to Defense Department personnel data. Total active duty personnel for the five armed service were approximately 472,000 for the Army, 319,000 for the Navy, 319,000 for the Air Force, 184,000 for the Marine Corps and 41,000 for the Coast Guard.

The states with the most total active duty and reserve members of the military, as of September 2017, were:


  • California: 184,540
  • Texas: 164,234
  • Virginia: 115,280
  • North Carolina: 112,951
  • Florida: 92,249
  • Georgia: 88,089
  • Washington: 64,066
  • South Carolina: 55,369
  • New York: 48,974
  • Colorado: 47,636
The following tables list state military personnel totals for active duty, reserve and civilian employees. They exclude those stationed overseas.

Active Duty Military by State


StateTotalArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir ForceCoast Guard
California128,3736,56744,83855,10117,2434,624
Texas110,91363,8466,1702,03537,1161,746
Virginia89,30323,58139,40010,79911,3684,155
North Carolina91,17539,3224,29639,9245,9121,721
Florida55,8625,34921,2163,48321,0884,726
Georgia61,32247,7883,5661,2358,248485
Washington45,34325,64211,1916845,7712,055
South Carolina37,50711,8386,82310,5827,407857
New York20,58816,4272,1486373521,024
Colorado34,46025,0397532188,40446
Maryland28,8888,3419,7411,7808,088938
Hawaii36,62016,3137,7926,3704,9371,208
Illinois20,56792814,9133624,229135
Kentucky31,41830,960880209161
Missouri17,07211,3693201,2493,934200
Ohio6,7934952742585,358408
Arizona18,2974,2713854,3319,3055
Oklahoma19,80211,4471,3384346,55132
Pennsylvania2,580961690379223327
Kansas21,60418,55563842,799103
Louisiana13,1225,9533976694,9241,179
Mississippi11,5544424,5694245,788331
Alabama8,7504,5791311512,984905
New Jersey7,6696314463704,2741,948
Alaska17,3028,35549196,9711,908
Tennessee2,0953521,294128163158
Indiana9635471001928737
Minnesota59716014211650129
Massachusetts3,5733723861671,0011,647
Nevada10,322146885519,2400
Michigan2,0884342062281131,107
New Mexico11,485299766411,0424
Utah3,97917926963,6780
Wisconsin9764664410568293
District Of Columbia9,8521,6472,5362,1971,7671,705
Arkansas3,19012191652,87520
Nebraska5,849162382765,21217
Connecticut4,6411063,7805932664
Iowa2489421663235
Oregon1,5721191641141411,034
North Dakota6,583215156,5411
Idaho3,3675238293,2444
Delaware3,1966819163,05142
West Virginia197555442766
Rhode Island3,3711522,59722272328
Montana3,208594243,1210
South Dakota2,80962192,7370
Wyoming3,10235183,0580
New Hampshire7575522377126276
Maine811411612710572
Vermont1685010125838

Data current as of Sept. 30, 2017
SOURCE: DoD Defense Manpower Data Center

Reserve Forces Military by State


StateTotalAir ForceAir National GuardArmyArmy National GuardNavyMarine CorpsCoast Guard
Alabama18,8021,2172,2464,6419,64027568994
Alaska4,5933502,0073611,731574938
Arizona14,9682,1452,4863,5115,3059056160
Arkansas10,2754481,8401,7035,9941471430
California56,1677,4664,50915,91014,2427,7915,423826
Colorado13,1762,9661,4793,6603,7668944056
Connecticut6,61311,0281,3313,50140527374
Delaware4,9721,5621,1114811,5321231576
District Of Columbia4,2392611,2654911,336103635148
Florida36,3876,5782,07710,0429,6345,5701,632854
Georgia26,7673,0452,6907,76111,0491,38876371
Hawaii9,4027222,1442,4723,053611281119
Idaho5,434261,3517343,0531571130
Illinois24,3991,4483,0116,4769,8362,2711,30552
Indiana18,8631,5341,8312,84011,6373816319
Iowa10,77501,6592,0266,8101521280
Kansas9,6646041,9852,5784,17910718922
Kentucky12,56831,2414,2276,52925025761
Louisiana16,9941,4281,4811,9609,5541,1661,226179
Maine3,80401,0784311,9679817456
Maryland18,5961,8261,8436,2064,4893,497570165
Massachusetts15,0592,1872,2163,2985,897269823369
Michigan14,93412,1422,8538,02285996394
Minnesota18,5411,3382,0413,17610,91359345426
Mississippi16,2001,5222,6471,7959,4715987691
Missouri18,4671,1122,2634,7578,3641,13474988
Montana4,434239896992,552104670
Nebraska6,2962971,0021,2313,3442741480
Nevada7,6481,2491,1181,4303,2663931920
New Hampshire4,09719621,0661,6222411987
New Jersey16,9732,3032,2073,9355,9271,2011,212188
New Mexico5,1332229887612,871211791
New York28,3861,3235,5717,63510,0821,6551,773347
North Carolina21,7761,7071,4795,93810,2761,1431,056177
North Dakota4,212299002412,92762530
Ohio27,2083,6024,9165,40610,8101,1991,026249
Oklahoma13,0311,6302,1582,0076,4574533251
Oregon9,432742,2535675,60945937298
Pennsylvania30,2449963,8487,52615,5148681,379113
Rhode Island4,27321,0444891,99459010846
South Carolina17,8622,0501,3074,0919,253604412145
South Dakota4,555229513423,1548600
Tennessee18,20633,3023,5229,4381,17673332
Texas53,3215,6763,26918,14417,5195,0263,316371
Utah11,7351,3591,3863,0485,3123772530
Vermont3,70709871612,5114800
Virginia25,9771,9241,2547,6097,2485,4671,987488
Washington18,7231,7891,9535,8126,0402,163630336
West Virginia7,88201,9851,5364,195737815
Wisconsin14,00001,9443,9207,19837648973
Wyoming2,908321,186811,5416800

Data current as of Sept. 30, 2017
SOURCE: DoD Defense Manpower Data Center

Military Civilians by State


StateTotalArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir ForceDoD Field Activities
Alabama23,39917,46711152,3673,449
Alaska4,7822,169502,302306
Arizona8,8593,7971834563,2581,165
Arkansas3,3202,20970998106
California61,5198,81832,5494,3339,7906,029
Colorado11,2794,2675935,4721,478
Connecticut2,5005181,1250224633
Delaware1,370214221,037115
District Of Columbia12,6321,31610,19527328766
Florida30,5983,72212,35326112,1052,157
Georgia32,82211,5422,3851,83314,1602,902
Hawaii18,7395,13710,0716111,6741,246
Idaho1,47268269067051
Illinois12,5226,8421,026283,4361,190
Indiana10,8771,9043,5732328314,337
Iowa1,4319365142663
Kansas6,7605,42451999331
Kentucky9,9498,646183303979
Louisiana5,8433,2405262211,589267
Maine7,7892866,4390277787
Maryland44,08216,25816,4671053,0608,192
Massachusetts6,2922,22415943,098807
Michigan9,1556,7753277181,623
Minnesota2,2861,320161781168
Mississippi8,8403,7152,41302,393319
Missouri7,4245,352541171,235666
Montana1,2904541078748
Nebraska4,0811,3084442,623102
Nevada2,40143629501,503167
New Hampshire953451113309179
New Jersey9,9855,1722,31091,907587
New Mexico6,2632,2459813,531388
New York10,6596,502106312,1031,917
North Carolina21,13310,2404,5662,7691,1662,392
North Dakota1,589449411,06075
Ohio25,5101,444103214,3799,582
Oklahoma23,8315,112116516,8831,715
Oregon2,9222,25421362519
Pennsylvania23,5378,0186,549201,0087,942
Rhode Island4,7282144,2031209101
South Carolina10,0443,3603,2637381,952731
South Dakota1,2784741075845
Tennessee5,7632,9741,21131,042533
Texas46,66624,8301,3553116,0034,447
Utah14,8761,79748111,9681,062
Vermont5742712027229
Virginia92,81917,73940,4665,0435,89923,672
Washington31,0189,31619,02031,4611,218
West Virginia1,7351,2122147446
Wisconsin2,4241,857651392109
Wyoming1,0642202080438

Data current as of Sept. 30, 2017. Figures reflect personnel paid for by federal appropriated funding.
SOURCE: DoD Defense Manpower Data Center
 

Tags:

Data
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
Workplace safety is in the spotlight as government leaders adapt to a prolonged pandemic.
Sponsored
While government employees, students and the general public had to wait in line for hours in the beginning of the pandemic, at-home test kits make it easy to diagnose for the novel coronavirus in less than 30 minutes.
Sponsored
Governments around the nation are working to design the best vaccine policies that keep both their employees and their residents safe. Although the latest data shows a variety of polarizing perspectives, there are clear emerging best practices that leading governments are following to put trust first: creating policies that are flexible and provide a range of options, and being in tune with the needs and sentiments of their employees so that they are able to be dynamic and accommodate the rapidly changing situation.
Sponsored
Service delivery and the individual experience within health and human services (HHS) is often very siloed and fragmented.
Sponsored
In this episode, Marianne Steger explains why health care for Pre-Medicare retirees and active employees just got easier.
Sponsored
Government organizations around the world are experiencing the consequences of plagiarism firsthand. A simple mistake can lead to loss of reputation, loss of trust and even lawsuits. It’s important to avoid plagiarism at all costs, and government organizations are held to a particularly high standard. Fortunately, technological solutions such as iThenticate allow government organizations to avoid instances of text plagiarism in an efficient manner.
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?
Sponsored
As more state and local jurisdictions have placed a priority on creating sustainable and resilient communities, many have set strong targets to reduce the energy use and greenhouse gases (GHGs) associated with commercial and residential buildings.