Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

2017 State Population By Race, Ethnicity Data

Census statistics for Hispanics, whites, blacks and Asians for each state.

The latest Census Bureau estimates suggest about 40 percent of Americans identify as racial or ethnic minorities. Nationally, the largest racial demographic groups as of 2017 were:


  • White Non-Hispanic: 60.6 percent
  • Black Non-Hispanic: 12.3 percent
  • Asian Non-Hispanic: 5.5 percent
  • American Indian/Alaska Native Non-Hispanic: 0.7 percent
Separately, Hispanics of any race accounted for 18.1 percent of the U.S. population.

Also see the most recent data from 2019.

The following table shows state population totals by race and ethnicity, current as of 2017.


StateTotal populationHispanic (of any race)Non-Hispanic WhiteNon-Hispanic BlackNon-Hispanic AsianNon-Hispanic American Indian
Alabama4,874,747201,9703,191,4501,302,29565,49422,209
Alaska739,79551,712448,08121,19248,569105,146
Arizona7,016,2702,202,1733,836,639290,379225,810274,496
Arkansas3,004,279223,7642,173,307455,50046,58316,901
California39,536,65315,477,30614,616,6362,164,2395,679,986147,880
Colorado5,607,1541,206,7243,822,055219,500176,17632,102
Connecticut3,588,184578,8332,393,694354,320162,5647,486
Delaware961,93989,540597,917206,69038,4042,344
District of Columbia693,97276,526253,416314,70528,0561,574
Florida20,984,4005,370,86011,288,4193,224,452578,13642,654
Georgia10,429,3791,001,4725,487,0483,245,371408,06718,335
Hawaii1,427,538150,125310,58422,629532,8811,659
Idaho1,716,943213,6191,407,30210,94722,69819,136
Illinois12,802,0232,206,9277,834,2721,790,512689,70112,784
Indiana6,666,818461,6185,278,785613,080146,6119,694
Iowa3,145,711185,7462,701,250103,98980,9377,825
Kansas2,913,123345,5102,210,739161,14885,38617,617
Kentucky4,454,189155,1633,769,995355,82964,3816,882
Louisiana4,684,333243,6202,739,0861,505,99183,95921,942
Maine1,335,90721,8991,247,09015,76115,1418,225
Maryland6,052,177612,7093,066,1461,776,692389,29711,879
Massachusetts6,859,819811,2924,906,564477,846450,3119,439
Michigan9,962,311504,3987,476,5341,359,264306,37645,421
Minnesota5,576,606296,6664,455,056356,949272,22853,674
Mississippi2,984,10086,0351,688,4471,130,32327,46713,240
Missouri6,113,532255,8034,854,821694,270123,22721,332
Montana1,050,49338,933906,2214,3807,18262,126
Nebraska1,920,076209,9171,517,63487,14746,83712,823
Nevada2,998,039864,6631,462,301265,472249,83427,991
New Hampshire1,342,79550,3931,212,79018,02335,6021,500
New Jersey9,005,6441,840,4334,939,4791,148,321882,0649,074
New Mexico2,088,0701,018,344780,68838,02227,514182,991
New York19,849,3993,811,65410,936,5782,846,4811,718,94841,752
North Carolina10,273,419962,4666,472,9022,175,617293,050111,317
North Dakota755,39326,479637,29122,83012,69940,745
Ohio11,658,609436,7629,204,3741,421,030256,43717,866
Oklahoma3,930,864417,7082,576,937283,06884,404288,580
Oregon4,142,776540,9243,132,75274,345180,04238,855
Pennsylvania12,805,537938,4289,780,9411,367,815442,42514,498
Rhode Island1,059,639163,346763,67057,19637,7983,134
South Carolina5,024,369285,9903,197,8121,344,74174,88912,370
South Dakota869,66631,278715,92716,34510,61274,563
Tennessee6,715,984361,2034,962,2261,115,187118,31213,699
Texas28,304,59611,158,75111,855,0923,330,2041,344,96371,859
Utah3,101,833434,2902,428,49535,68974,53030,073
Vermont623,65711,932578,7067,73111,0731,971
Virginia8,470,020790,6625,226,5401,595,039539,38220,568
Washington7,405,743940,7925,077,103262,211625,93975,535
West Virginia1,815,85722,8071,670,50971,35813,6952,391
Wisconsin5,795,483397,8474,706,315362,314158,58344,664
Wyoming579,31558,122486,5865,1544,58612,341
SOURCE: 2017 1-year American Community Survey estimates, U.S. Census Bureau

The rate at which states are becoming racially and ethnically more diverse varies. States with the largest percentages of non-Whites currently are New Mexico, California, Texas and Hawaii.

State Percentage of Population By Race



StateHispanic (of any race)Non-Hispanic WhiteNon-Hispanic BlackNon-Hispanic AsianNon-Hispanic American Indian
Alabama4.1%65.5%26.7%1.3%0.5%
Alaska7.0%60.6%2.9%6.6%14.2%
Arizona31.4%54.7%4.1%3.2%3.9%
Arkansas7.4%72.3%15.2%1.6%0.6%
California39.1%37.0%5.5%14.4%0.4%
Colorado21.5%68.2%3.9%3.1%0.6%
Connecticut16.1%66.7%9.9%4.5%0.2%
Delaware9.3%62.2%21.5%4.0%0.2%
District of Columbia11.0%36.5%45.3%4.0%0.2%
Florida25.6%53.8%15.4%2.8%0.2%
Georgia9.6%52.6%31.1%3.9%0.2%
Hawaii10.5%21.8%1.6%37.3%0.1%
Idaho12.4%82.0%0.6%1.3%1.1%
Illinois17.2%61.2%14.0%5.4%0.1%
Indiana6.9%79.2%9.2%2.2%0.1%
Iowa5.9%85.9%3.3%2.6%0.2%
Kansas11.9%75.9%5.5%2.9%0.6%
Kentucky3.5%84.6%8.0%1.4%0.2%
Louisiana5.2%58.5%32.1%1.8%0.5%
Maine1.6%93.4%1.2%1.1%0.6%
Maryland10.1%50.7%29.4%6.4%0.2%
Massachusetts11.8%71.5%7.0%6.6%0.1%
Michigan5.1%75.0%13.6%3.1%0.5%
Minnesota5.3%79.9%6.4%4.9%1.0%
Mississippi2.9%56.6%37.9%0.9%0.4%
Missouri4.2%79.4%11.4%2.0%0.3%
Montana3.7%86.3%0.4%0.7%5.9%
Nebraska10.9%79.0%4.5%2.4%0.7%
Nevada28.8%48.8%8.9%8.3%0.9%
New Hampshire3.8%90.3%1.3%2.7%0.1%
New Jersey20.4%54.8%12.8%9.8%0.1%
New Mexico48.8%37.4%1.8%1.3%8.8%
New York19.2%55.1%14.3%8.7%0.2%
North Carolina9.4%63.0%21.2%2.9%1.1%
North Dakota3.5%84.4%3.0%1.7%5.4%
Ohio3.7%78.9%12.2%2.2%0.2%
Oklahoma10.6%65.6%7.2%2.1%7.3%
Oregon13.1%75.6%1.8%4.3%0.9%
Pennsylvania7.3%76.4%10.7%3.5%0.1%
Rhode Island15.4%72.1%5.4%3.6%0.3%
South Carolina5.7%63.6%26.8%1.5%0.2%
South Dakota3.6%82.3%1.9%1.2%8.6%
Tennessee5.4%73.9%16.6%1.8%0.2%
Texas39.4%41.9%11.8%4.8%0.3%
Utah14.0%78.3%1.2%2.4%1.0%
Vermont1.9%92.8%1.2%1.8%0.3%
Virginia9.3%61.7%18.8%6.4%0.2%
Washington12.7%68.6%3.5%8.5%1.0%
West Virginia1.3%92.0%3.9%0.8%0.1%
Wisconsin6.9%81.2%6.3%2.7%0.8%
Wyoming10.0%84.0%0.9%0.8%2.1%
SOURCE: 2017 1-year American Community Survey estimates, U.S. Census Bureau

NOTE: Figures for populations of other races or more than one race not shown, but included in totals and percentages.

Tags:

Data
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
In this episode, Marianne Steger explains why health care for Pre-Medicare retirees and active employees just got easier.
Sponsored
Government organizations around the world are experiencing the consequences of plagiarism firsthand. A simple mistake can lead to loss of reputation, loss of trust and even lawsuits. It’s important to avoid plagiarism at all costs, and government organizations are held to a particularly high standard. Fortunately, technological solutions such as iThenticate allow government organizations to avoid instances of text plagiarism in an efficient manner.
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?
Sponsored
As more state and local jurisdictions have placed a priority on creating sustainable and resilient communities, many have set strong targets to reduce the energy use and greenhouse gases (GHGs) associated with commercial and residential buildings.
Sponsored
As more people get vaccinated and states begin to roll back some of the restrictions put in place due to the COVID-19 pandemic — schools, agencies and workplaces are working on a plan on how to safely return to normal.
Sponsored
The solutions will be a permanent part of government even after the pandemic is over.
Sponsored
See simple ways agencies can improve the citizen engagement experience and make online work environments safer without busting the budget.
Sponsored
Whether your agency is already a well-oiled DevOps machine, or whether you’re just in the beginning stages of adopting a new software development methodology, one thing is certain: The security of your product is a top-of-mind concern.