Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

Police Employment, Officers Per Capita Rates for U.S. Cities

View police and law enforcement employee statistics for more than 1,000 U.S. cities.

Cities' police officer per capita rates vary depending on a range of factors. In 2016, police departments serving cities with populations exceeding 25,000 employed an average of 16.8 officers and 21.4 total personnel for every 10,000 residents.
Washington, D.C., and Chicago recorded the highest tallies of officers per capita among big cities reporting data to the FBI. In general, the largest U.S. cities tend to employ more police officers per capita than mid-sized and smaller jurisdictions.


Jurisdiction PopulationAverage Officers Per 10k PopulationAverage Total Personnel Per 10k PopulationNumber of Departments
25,000-50,00017.021.2773
50,000-100,00016.120.7433
100,000-200,00015.920.9171
200,000-500,00018.724.576
500,000+24.330.832
All over 25,00016.821.41,485
SOURCE: Governing calculations of 2016 FBI UCR data.
A few departments with abnormally high numbers of officers can somewhat inflate national averages, so considering median police officers per capita is also useful:
Jurisdiction PopulationMedian Officers Per 10k PopulationMedian Total Personnel Per 10k PopulationNumber of Departments
25,000-50,00016.120.2773
50,000-100,00015.619.7433
100,000-200,00014.319.4171
200,000-500,00016.921.176
500,000+20.726.832
All Over 25,00015.920.21,485
SOURCE: Governing calculations of 2016 FBI UCR data.
The following table shows numbers of police officers and total law enforcement (including civilian employees) per capita as of 2016. Data is shown for all police agencies serving jurisdictions of at least 25,000 that are recorded in the FBI's Uniform Crime reporting (UCR) data.


Police DepartmentOfficers per 10K PopulationOfficersTotal Employees per 10K PopulationTotal Employees
New York, New York42.336,22860.051,399
Los Angeles, California24.69,85031.712,692
Chicago, Illinois43.911,95448.213,135
Houston, Texas22.25,18228.46,632
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police, Nevada20.93,32630.54,855
Phoenix, Arizona17.42,76223.43,706
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania40.26,31350.97,995
San Antonio, Texas14.42,15218.82,819
San Diego, California12.81,81517.82,522
Dallas, Texas24.83,27929.03,829
San Jose, California9.093913.01,352
Honolulu, Hawaii20.52,04225.52,537
Austin, Texas18.91,80724.72,361
Charlotte-Mecklenburg, North Carolina19.41,74325.72,302
Jacksonville, Florida20.01,75833.52,947
San Francisco, California26.42,29633.22,892
Indianapolis, Indiana18.61,61220.81,806
Fort Worth, Texas18.41,56623.62,007
Seattle, Washington19.81,38427.81,946
Denver, Colorado21.21,48325.71,799
El Paso, Texas14.71,01318.01,236
Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia55.13,75363.94,352
Boston, Massachusetts31.52,12539.72,678
Detroit, Michigan35.12,35042.62,855
Nashville Metropolitan, Tennessee20.91,39825.51,708
Memphis, Tennessee30.11,97836.32,385
Portland, Oregon14.190817.91,150
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma17.31,11321.51,381
Baltimore, Maryland40.62,51247.02,908
Milwaukee, Wisconsin31.51,88938.82,328
Tucson, Arizona16.387021.91,168
Fresno, California14.374819.31,013
Sacramento, California13.265219.3954
Kansas City, Missouri28.31,35639.21,875
Mesa, Arizona16.880425.51,221
Long Beach, California16.980624.61,173
Atlanta, Georgia35.81,69445.32,140
Colorado Springs, Colorado13.964519.9924
Raleigh, North Carolina15.872919.0875
Virginia Beach, Virginia17.277921.0951
Miami, Florida26.71,20134.71,559
Omaha, Nebraska17.979820.8926
Oakland, California17.675024.61,046
Minneapolis, Minnesota20.384724.41,018
Tulsa, Oklahoma18.474722.5912
New Orleans, Louisiana29.51,17135.31,403
Wichita, Kansas15.661220.3794
Cleveland, Ohio37.41,44443.41,678
Bakersfield, California10.339014.0530
Tampa, Florida25.395132.21,212
Aurora, Colorado18.367022.1810
Anaheim, California11.540815.9562
Santa Ana, California9.231015.5523
Corpus Christi, Texas13.544419.1625
Riverside, California10.735015.4503
St. Louis, Missouri38.01,19451.91,632
Stockton, California13.441219.8610
St. Paul, Minnesota20.662726.2796
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania30.090832.3976
Anchorage, Alaska11.935616.6497
Cincinnati, Ohio35.21,05143.21,292
Henderson, Nevada12.035020.2588
Greensboro, North Carolina23.668127.2786
Plano, Texas12.135017.8512
Newark, New Jersey39.51,11349.11,383
Lincoln, Nebraska11.632716.5465
Toledo, Ohio21.359223.4652
Orlando, Florida25.771532.9915
Chula Vista, California8.322511.3305
Irvine, California8.021311.3301
Jersey City, New Jersey32.586548.11,279
Chandler, Arizona12.432918.7497
Durham, North Carolina18.649025.7679
St. Petersburg, Florida21.154829.2759
Laredo, Texas18.247321.1546
Buffalo, New York26.969335.0900
Gilbert, Arizona8.922713.3341
Lubbock, Texas15.539220.8526
Madison, Wisconsin18.947623.0580
Mobile, Alabama19.849629.4736
Norfolk, Virginia29.271833.0811
Reno, Nevada12.731115.3375
Winston-Salem, North Carolina22.053628.7699
Glendale, Arizona17.241922.3542
Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan, Georgia23.657034.0821
Scottsdale, Arizona16.640126.3633
Irving, Texas13.733020.0482
Hialeah, Florida10.926013.5324
Garland, Texas13.632619.0454
North Las Vegas, Nevada11.226817.4414
Chesapeake, Virginia16.438721.2501
Fremont, California7.618012.0282
Baton Rouge, Louisiana28.164135.6814
Richmond, Virginia30.668036.1802
Boise, Idaho12.327216.4363
San Bernardino, California9.921516.6360
Spokane, Washington14.330718.7400
Modesto, California10.121414.1300
Des Moines, Iowa16.234321.1446
Tacoma, Washington16.033617.7371
Rochester, New York35.674741.2864
Fontana, California8.818513.1275
Oxnard, California10.922716.1337
Huntington Beach, California10.521416.4334
Glendale, California11.423216.2328
Fayetteville, North Carolina21.944229.7601
Yonkers, New York30.361334.4696
Amarillo, Texas17.134320.5411
Montgomery, Alabama25.250330.8614
Little Rock, Arkansas26.452532.1639
Akron, Ohio22.844924.5484
Grand Rapids, Michigan14.027617.0335
Shreveport, Louisiana26.752436.2711
Salt Lake City, Utah22.443527.9542
Huntsville, Alabama26.050031.5606
Tallahassee, Florida19.437222.8437
Grand Prairie, Texas13.525720.2384
Overland Park, Kansas12.924315.8298
Knoxville, Tennessee20.237724.9465
Brownsville, Texas13.124419.1354
Worcester, Massachusetts23.643526.3485
Port St. Lucie, Florida12.622915.8289
Newport News, Virginia22.641030.1547
Fort Lauderdale, Florida28.050836.5662
Cape Coral, Florida12.322117.0306
Providence, Rhode Island23.642328.5511
Tempe, Arizona19.935527.6493
Chattanooga, Tennessee24.443429.4523
Oceanside, California11.520415.7278
Santa Rosa, California9.817214.2251
Garden Grove, California9.015912.4218
Sioux Falls, South Dakota13.623915.8276
Vancouver, Washington11.019313.4235
Peoria, Arizona10.518415.7275
Ontario, California14.725419.6339
Jackson, Mississippi24.040937.7641
Elk Grove, California7.512812.4211
McKinney, Texas11.118913.8234
Pembroke Pines, Florida12.921817.6298
Springfield, Missouri20.434424.8418
Corona, California9.515813.5225
Salem, Oregon11.419018.7312
Eugene, Oregon11.418819.6323
Cary, North Carolina11.218513.5223
Fort Collins, Colorado12.520617.7292
Frisco, Texas10.216615.2247
Hayward, California12.019419.2310
Salinas, California8.413412.0191
Alexandria, Virginia20.431726.3409
Pasadena, Texas17.326822.3345
Lakewood, Colorado17.026327.0417
Pomona, California10.015416.9261
Sunnyvale, California13.620918.0278
Springfield, Massachusetts27.241933.9523
Escondido, California10.215613.8211
Clarksville, Tennessee18.528222.8348
Kansas City, Kansas22.433928.0425
Torrance, California14.020820.7309
Bridgeport, Connecticut25.437629.2433
Joliet, Illinois17.826322.3330
Rockford, Illinois19.528821.9323
Paterson, New Jersey26.038332.5478
Mesquite, Texas15.021820.6300
Syracuse, New York28.841533.6484
Pasadena, California16.323424.9357
Killeen, Texas17.625224.6353
Bellevue, Washington12.317515.1215
McAllen, Texas18.426228.7408
Fullerton, California9.914114.8210
Orange, California10.114315.0213
Miramar, Florida14.520319.4272
Midland, Texas13.118117.3239
West Valley, Utah13.919116.8231
Thornton, Colorado13.218018.0245
Olathe, Kansas12.216614.3194
Warren, Michigan14.519617.3235
Hampton, Virginia20.027129.0393
Charleston, South Carolina31.843039.2530
Columbia, South Carolina25.133831.5424
Denton, Texas12.016116.2217
Waco, Texas18.024125.0334
Roseville, California9.412513.8183
Sterling Heights, Michigan10.914512.5165
Gainesville, Florida22.829927.4360
Visalia, California10.313515.2200
Cedar Rapids, Iowa16.321421.3280
Coral Springs, Florida14.719322.1290
Surprise, Arizona9.712713.9181
New Haven, Connecticut34.845439.0509
Stamford, Connecticut20.526724.2315
Concord, California11.515015.5201
Murfreesboro, Tennessee16.821820.6267
Elizabeth, New Jersey22.729330.1388
Lafayette, Louisiana19.925724.4315
Kent, Washington10.813914.6188
Santa Clara, California11.214416.8215
Simi Valley, California9.612213.9177
Topeka, Kansas22.228226.3334
Athens-Clarke County, Georgia18.422823.6292
Hartford, Connecticut32.239834.8430
Odessa, Texas13.516617.9220
Berkeley, California14.317521.4263
Vallejo, California9.011012.3150
Norman, Oklahoma14.417619.4237
Fargo, North Dakota13.216015.1183
Columbia, Missouri12.415015.0182
Allentown, Pennsylvania18.222019.9240
Amherst Town, New York12.414914.9179
Evansville, Indiana23.428125.4305
Round Rock, Texas13.215819.0227
Beaumont, Texas21.525426.8317
Wilmington, North Carolina22.126028.1331
Ann Arbor, Michigan10.612512.8151
El Monte, California9.210813.0152
Independence, Missouri15.718421.9257
Arvada, Colorado13.515818.3215
Springfield, Illinois20.724123.0268
Provo, Utah8.910312.9149
Lansing, Michigan16.318818.5213
Carlsbad, California9.010313.0150
Downey, California9.210613.1150
Fairfield, California10.011414.8169
Westminster, Colorado15.217421.6247
Clearwater, Florida20.323130.9352
Costa Mesa, California9.811215.1172
West Jordan, Utah9.911212.9146
Rochester, Minnesota12.113717.0193
Richardson, Texas13.715521.9248
Elgin, Illinois16.118221.8246
Pearland, Texas14.316119.1215
Antioch, California8.59511.0123
Inglewood, California15.617519.5219
Gresham, Oregon10.912213.7153
Centennial, Colorado12.313715.3171
Billings, Montana13.314815.8176
High Point, North Carolina19.922224.0268
Murrieta, California8.08911.5128
Cambridge, Massachusetts24.927729.0322
Lowell, Massachusetts21.523930.3336
Richmond, California16.017721.8242
College Station, Texas11.713016.9187
North Charleston, South Carolina29.632735.7394
Manchester, New Hampshire20.923126.1288
Ventura, California11.312515.0165
Pueblo, Colorado17.719522.7250
Boulder, Colorado16.117624.5267
Everett, Washington17.218720.7226
West Covina, California8.59314.3156
Palm Bay, Florida14.215519.5212
Waterbury, Connecticut25.127229.1316
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma12.813817.4188
West Palm Beach, Florida25.727833.8365
Sandy Springs, Georgia11.812713.4144
Daly City, California9.310012.4133
Santa Maria, California10.511115.6166
Clovis, California9.410015.3162
Lakeland, Florida22.423733.4353
Lewisville, Texas14.114920.7219
Burbank, California14.615422.1234
Green Bay, Wisconsin17.918921.6228
Tyler, Texas18.119022.7238
San Mateo, California10.611114.1148
Wichita Falls, Texas19.019927.1284
El Cajon, California11.612117.1179
Hillsboro, Oregon12.713317.7185
Rialto, California10.110513.7142
Davenport, Iowa15.315817.3178
Davie, Florida17.918424.1248
Edison Township, New Jersey17.217722.0226
Greeley, Colorado14.114519.1196
Las Cruces, New Mexico17.818225.0256
Woodbridge Township, New Jersey19.019424.7252
Renton, Washington11.511714.3146
San Angelo, Texas15.916218.9193
South Bend, Indiana23.624027.9284
League City, Texas11.211415.4156
Allen, Texas11.912017.7179
Clinton Township, Michigan9.39310.1102
Lakewood Township, New Jersey12.112115.3153
Roanoke, Virginia24.524529.2292
Kenosha, Wisconsin19.919920.8208
Tuscaloosa, Alabama27.427435.2352
Erie, Pennsylvania17.116919.3191
Albany, New York34.133643.9433
Beaverton, Oregon13.713417.5171
Vacaville, California10.19915.4150
Flint, Michigan10.610312.0117
Sparks, Nevada11.311016.0156
Greece Town, New York10.29910.8105
South Gate, California8.27912.2118
Lawton, Oklahoma17.316724.4235
Federal Way, Washington13.513016.5159
Spokane Valley, Washington10.510110.6102
Lee's Summit, Missouri14.513920.1193
Portsmouth, Virginia24.123132.6312
Roswell, Georgia14.714120.5196
Orem, Utah8.98512.1116
Rio Rancho, New Mexico14.113524.4233
Brockton, Massachusetts19.618721.9208
Lawrence, Kansas15.915119.3184
Boca Raton, Florida19.218230.2287
Yuma, Arizona18.017027.2258
Dearborn, Michigan20.018926.0246
Sandy, Utah11.510915.1143
New Bedford, Massachusetts27.025531.4297
Sunrise, Florida18.517524.5231
Livonia, Michigan15.614719.7186
Meridian, Idaho9.89212.2115
Yakima, Washington14.914019.4183
Plantation, Florida17.516526.8252
Santa Monica, California21.720439.8374
Quincy, Massachusetts22.521025.5238
Longmont, Colorado14.713721.9204
Miami Beach, Florida42.339452.8492
Ramapo Town, New York10.39512.6117
Westminster, California8.57912.4115
Santa Barbara, California15.114022.2205
Lynn, Massachusetts19.618121.6200
Redding, California10.79814.3131
San Leandro, California9.89014.3131
Edmond, Oklahoma13.011917.2158
Greenville, North Carolina19.417824.2222
Nampa, Idaho12.211218.2167
Chico, California9.48615.0137
Toms River Township, New Jersey17.716020.7187
Sugar Land, Texas16.815119.4175
Canton Township, Michigan9.18213.2119
Livermore, California9.98914.9133
Asheville, North Carolina22.320029.4263
Concord, North Carolina18.616621.7194
Hawthorne, California9.98815.2136
Bend, Oregon9.78712.9115
Indio, California7.16311.199
Newton, Massachusetts16.714921.9195
Norwalk, Connecticut19.917724.4217
Hamilton Township, New Jersey19.116923.1205
Kirkland, Washington10.69414.7130
Fort Smith, Arkansas15.914121.3189
Fall River, Massachusetts24.721830.0265
Suffolk, Virginia20.618227.5243
Waukegan, Illinois17.015021.4189
Nashua, New Hampshire19.717426.6235
Whittier, California13.712019.0167
Tracy, California9.78514.3126
Reading, Pennsylvania18.216020.7182
Citrus Heights, California10.08815.3134
Newport Beach, California16.014026.1228
Bloomington, Minnesota13.511817.0148
Chino, California12.310718.3159
Champaign, Illinois13.711916.2141
Redwood City, California10.59113.3116
Edinburg, Texas16.314122.5195
Clifton, New Jersey16.814520.6178
O'Fallon, Missouri13.611717.5151
Duluth, Minnesota17.314921.3183
Alhambra, California9.88414.5125
Bellingham, Washington13.111320.2174
Ogden, Utah14.912818.2156
Hoover, Alabama19.316526.5227
Danbury, Connecticut17.114617.7151
Hemet, California7.36210.892
Fayetteville, Arkansas14.512319.9169
Santa Fe, New Mexico19.616625.2213
Johns Creek, Georgia8.5729.681
Mission, Texas17.514822.9193
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina17.314619.8167
Cicero, Illinois17.915021.0176
Buena Park, California9.78114.4121
Troy, Michigan12.210217.8149
Trenton, New Jersey29.424645.6381
Bryan, Texas16.914121.4178
Merced, California10.78915.0125
Upper Darby Township, Pennsylvania15.212617.5145
Sioux City, Iowa15.112518.1150
Longview, Texas20.817222.5186
Clarkstown Town, New York19.115722.0181
Goodyear, Arizona11.79616.1132
St. George, Utah13.110719.0155
Mountain View, California10.58615.8129
Farmington Hills, Michigan12.210016.8137
Tustin, California10.78716.0131
Westland, Michigan9.98113.1107
Avondale, Arizona15.012222.4183
Warwick, Rhode Island20.516726.8218
Pleasanton, California9.57713.5110
Largo, Florida17.214022.4182
Cranston, Rhode Island18.114721.7176
Napa, California8.56913.6110
Melbourne, Florida18.815226.1211
Somerville, Massachusetts15.712717.6142
Medford, Oregon12.410017.0137
Deerfield Beach, Florida15.112216.4132
Lawrence, Massachusetts16.012918.2147
New Rochelle, New York18.915226.2211
Lynchburg, Virginia21.417224.7198
Colonie Town, New York13.911118.7150
Milpitas, California10.68513.6109
Kennewick, Washington11.49113.3106
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota12.910316.7133
Alameda, California10.28113.8110
Springdale, Arkansas17.914225.2200
Bloomington, Illinois15.912520.5161
Shelby Township, Michigan8.46610.885
Auburn, Washington13.810816.3128
Cheektowaga Town, New York16.112620.7162
Pharr, Texas16.112521.1164
Racine, Wisconsin24.619127.7215
Baldwin Park, California8.46512.798
Scranton, Pennsylvania19.415022.0170
Folsom, California9.17012.395
Baytown, Texas21.116330.4235
Manteca, California7.75911.286
Hammond, Indiana26.920730.4234
Plymouth, Minnesota9.47211.488
Upland, California9.06912.596
Loveland, Colorado13.410319.4149
San Ramon, California8.56510.581
Lake Charles, Louisiana23.818324.2186
Fort Myers, Florida23.417931.1238
St. Joseph, Missouri16.312522.1169
Kalamazoo, Michigan28.321633.9259
Arlington Heights, Illinois14.210817.9136
Wyoming, Michigan11.58713.4102
Evanston, Illinois21.916630.0227
Missouri City, Texas13.510217.3131
Iowa City, Iowa10.68013.6103
Union City, California9.97513.8104
Layton, Utah9.97514.2107
Jonesboro, Arkansas20.615524.2182
Boynton Beach, Florida19.714826.9202
Gastonia, North Carolina22.617025.6192
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania19.814819.8148
Brick Township, New Jersey17.913426.2196
Franklin, Tennessee17.112818.6139
Rapid City, South Dakota15.311419.2143
Bolingbrook, Illinois14.610916.7124
Appleton, Wisconsin14.811018.4137
Warner Robins, Georgia14.010419.6146
Albany, Georgia21.816225.0186
Southfield, Michigan16.512120.4150
Temple, Texas19.614424.2178
New Braunfels, Texas16.011719.4142
Waterford Township, Michigan7.2539.570
Bismarck, North Dakota15.711519.8145
Turlock, California10.77816.0117
New Britain, Connecticut22.116123.2169
Decatur, Illinois21.715826.0189
Gulfport, Mississippi21.115328.5207
Flower Mound, Texas11.28116.7121
Rock Hill, South Carolina20.715026.7194
Lauderhill, Florida13.59817.0123
Waukesha, Wisconsin16.311820.8150
Wilmington, Delaware41.830249.9360
Missoula, Montana14.510418.1130
Pawtucket, Rhode Island19.313823.7170
Redlands, California11.28016.5118
Framingham, Massachusetts20.214422.1158
Kissimmee, Florida17.712630.9220
Flagstaff, Arizona14.310221.1150
Conroe, Texas16.611822.8162
Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey19.613923.4166
Pasco, Washington10.07111.783
Passaic, New Jersey21.715425.4180
Pittsburg, California10.97713.696
North Richland Hills, Texas15.611026.4186
Frederick, Maryland21.014826.5186
South Jordan, Utah7.1508.358
Walnut Creek, California12.28516.9118
Maple Grove, Minnesota9.56611.379
Bossier City, Louisiana23.216128.8200
St. Charles, Missouri15.911021.9152
Union City, New Jersey23.416235.9249
Dothan, Alabama23.316133.7233
Cedar Park, Texas11.68016.8116
Woodbury, Minnesota9.76711.479
Northern York Regional, Pennsylvania7.1497.753
Mount Vernon, New York27.919237.9261
Victoria, Texas15.610720.7142
Waterloo, Iowa18.112419.4133
Redondo Beach, California13.49220.9143
Marysville, Washington9.46412.988
Davis, California8.86013.491
Eau Claire, Wisconsin14.59919.7134
South San Francisco, California11.88016.2110
Homestead, Florida16.511222.5152
Georgetown, Texas11.98017.3117
Delray Beach, Florida23.015531.6213
North Little Rock, Arkansas26.417831.9215
St. Cloud, Minnesota15.610519.6132
Palo Alto, California11.77920.4137
Old Bridge Township, New Jersey13.49017.4117
Yuba City, California7.75211.678
Kenner, Louisiana24.916734.5232
Portland, Maine23.415732.2216
Jackson, Tennessee31.621238.2256
Broomfield, Colorado16.110831.2209
Franklin Township, New Jersey15.610418.6124
Eagan, Minnesota10.57012.483
Jacksonville, North Carolina17.211521.4143
Oshkosh, Wisconsin14.79816.8112
Bayonne, New Jersey27.318242.6284
Johnson City, Tennessee22.314826.6177
Ames, Iowa7.85211.576
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan10.67015.6103
Conway, Arkansas19.112625.1166
Middletown Township, New Jersey17.011220.5135
Harlingen, Texas19.713025.8170
Mansfield, Texas14.49534.2225
Greenville, South Carolina27.718235.0230
West Des Moines, Iowa9.66311.978
Shawnee, Kansas13.68916.6109
Tamarac, Florida12.48115.199
Daytona Beach, Florida33.321838.2250
Schenectady, New York22.414626.3171
Lodi, California10.36714.997
Santa Cruz, California14.39317.7115
East Orange, New Jersey31.620540.4262
Madera, California9.36012.078
Rogers, Arkansas15.29821.5139
Buckeye, Arizona13.38617.3112
Bowling Green, Kentucky18.011623.4151
San Marcos, Texas16.010322.2143
Jupiter, Florida17.711422.1142
Janesville, Wisconsin15.19716.8108
Montebello, California10.36615.499
Youngstown, Ohio23.214930.1193
Cheyenne, Wyoming15.910219.2123
Eden Prairie, Minnesota10.56714.593
Auburn, Alabama17.211018.2116
Waltham, Massachusetts22.514326.7170
Gloucester Township, New Jersey19.712523.2147
North Port, Florida15.59820.0127
Blaine, Minnesota9.35911.170
North Bergen Township, New Jersey19.012020.6130
West Hartford, Connecticut20.312823.2146
North Miami, Florida18.111425.4160
Greenwich, Connecticut24.015128.3178
Tulare, California11.47217.3109
Haverhill, Massachusetts14.69216.5104
Council Bluffs, Iowa17.410920.6129
La Habra, California11.06915.899
Hamilton, Ohio17.811119.2120
Coon Rapids, Minnesota10.16311.270
Rocklin, California8.95512.779
Redmond, Washington12.87919.9123
Fairfield, Connecticut17.310718.3113
Monterey Park, California11.26915.998
Burnsville, Minnesota12.07413.583
Lakeville, Minnesota8.95510.464
National City, California14.08619.5120
Moore, Oklahoma14.38815.193
Casper, Wyoming15.29321.0129
Taylor, Michigan12.17414.790
Springfield, Oregon10.66515.796
Hamden, Connecticut17.710822.1135
Malden, Massachusetts16.510118.7114
West Chester Township, Ohio13.68317.4106
Rowlett, Texas12.47616.7102
Petaluma, California9.55813.582
Battle Creek, Michigan17.910920.5125
Utica, New York26.816329.6180
Vineland, New Jersey21.713225.8157
Lehi, Utah7.7478.753
Gardena, California15.69519.6119
La Mesa, California11.26816.097
Coconut Creek, Florida15.89621.4130
Grand Junction, Colorado18.311132.5197
West Allis, Wisconsin20.812625.3153
Port Orange, Florida14.08516.499
Brentwood, California10.26213.783
Bristol, Connecticut19.511823.7143
Bensalem Township, Pennsylvania16.49920.2122
Lakewood, Washington16.09618.6112
Chapel Hill, North Carolina17.310421.2127
St. Clair Shores, Michigan13.58114.386
Meriden, Connecticut18.911320.9125
Great Falls, Montana14.78821.8130
Huntington Park, California8.55114.486
Idaho Falls, Idaho14.68722.1132
Marietta, Georgia23.013729.4175
Springfield, Ohio20.212022.2132
Novi, Michigan10.46214.184
San Rafael, California10.96514.586
Royal Oak, Michigan13.17815.793
Owensboro, Kentucky15.29022.9136
Lancaster, Pennsylvania20.912424.9148
Ankeny, Iowa9.15410.562
Woodland, California10.36112.775
Plymouth, Massachusetts20.111922.7134
Brookline, Massachusetts21.912926.9159
Dubuque, Iowa17.110118.3108
Orland Park, Illinois16.69821.0124
Pflugerville, Texas13.98218.5109
Bartlett, Tennessee20.412026.3155
Arcadia, California11.26615.591
White Plains, New York32.519134.2201
Bowie, Maryland10.76313.680
Ocala, Florida27.115939.4231
Doral, Florida20.211827.1158
Lower Merion Township, Pennsylvania22.513125.1146
Piscataway Township, New Jersey14.68518.0105
State College, Pennsylvania9.55511.265
Union Township, New Jersey22.913331.3182
Margate, Florida18.110524.1140
Manchester, Connecticut17.910423.3135
Grand Forks, North Dakota14.58417.199
St. Peters, Missouri15.48919.5113
Midwest City, Oklahoma15.99221.6125
Tonawanda Town, New York17.910326.2151
Medford, Massachusetts18.010318.3105
Fountain Valley, California10.35914.080
New Brunswick, New Jersey25.214431.3179
Smyrna, Georgia15.79022.2127
Castle Rock, Colorado12.16916.393
Hendersonville, Tennessee18.410523.2132
Chicopee, Massachusetts23.213223.9136
Oak Lawn, Illinois19.010821.8124
Taunton, Massachusetts20.111421.2120
Jackson Township, New Jersey15.48718.6105
Greenwood, Indiana10.35811.766
Porterville, California10.66015.286
Bellevue, Nebraska16.39219.2108
Novato, California10.05614.280
Weymouth, Massachusetts16.49219.2108
Corvallis, Oregon10.05616.190
Hanford, California9.55313.877
Shoreline, Washington9.55313.173
Valdosta, Georgia24.213528.1157
Hempstead Village, New York21.111825.1140
Dearborn Heights, Michigan14.98317.095
Sarasota, Florida29.216337.5209
Abington Township, Pennsylvania16.59220.5114
Bradenton, Florida21.311826.1145
Port Arthur, Texas20.211226.7148
Richland, Washington11.26213.776
Rocky Mount, North Carolina28.916036.4202
Kettering, Ohio13.27317.999
Decatur, Alabama24.013326.7148
Commerce City, Colorado17.39621.7120
York Area Regional, Pennsylvania8.0448.748
Colton, California8.34613.172
Wayne Township, New Jersey20.711425.6141
Mount Prospect, Illinois15.08218.6102
West Haven, Connecticut22.412325.2138
Euless, Texas15.38424.1132
Normal, Illinois14.88117.093
Pocatello, Idaho16.28823.3127
Blue Springs, Missouri18.09825.9141
Irvington, New Jersey29.015835.8195
Cathedral City, California9.04913.674
Gilroy, California11.56216.187
Watsonville, California12.66815.986
Hoboken, New Jersey23.312626.8145
Millcreek Township, Pennsylvania11.56214.478
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania11.36112.668
Huntersville, North Carolina15.88516.991
Wheaton, Illinois12.36615.282
West New York, New Jersey20.310922.1119
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida20.110829.5159
Milford, Connecticut21.611625.7138
Lake Havasu City, Arizona12.76819.2103
Elyria, Ohio14.77917.594
West Sacramento, California12.96916.689
Revere, Massachusetts18.39820.0107
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, New Jersey19.310323.2124
Pensacola, Florida26.214037.4200
Sammamish, Washington6.0327.540
Lenexa, Kansas16.58824.0128
DeSoto, Texas12.26522.6120
Kingsport, Tennessee21.311328.8153
Leesburg, Virginia12.86815.783
Harrisonburg, Virginia17.99521.3113
Stratford, Connecticut18.910020.2107
Placentia, California8.54512.968
Caldwell, Idaho12.16414.878
Perth Amboy, New Jersey22.611927.3144
Burlington, North Carolina22.912130.5161
Delano, California9.55013.169
Albany, Oregon11.66116.989
Elkhart, Indiana22.912027.0142
Peabody, Massachusetts17.59221.1111
La Crosse, Wisconsin17.59220.8109
Brookhaven, Georgia14.77716.285
Glendora, California9.75116.486
Howell Township, New Jersey16.48619.5102
Florissant, Missouri16.38520.7108
Enid, Oklahoma18.89823.4122
Hoffman Estates, Illinois16.98819.7103
Pinellas Park, Florida19.410123.2121
Minnetonka, Minnesota10.05213.369
Joplin, Missouri19.610228.1146
Casa Grande, Arizona14.87718.797
Coral Gables, Florida30.816044.1229
Grand Island, Nebraska16.48519.6102
Kentwood, Michigan13.16815.681
Tigard, Oregon14.17317.088
Apple Valley, Minnesota10.15211.660
Minot, North Dakota15.88121.1108
Plainfield, New Jersey24.612629.7152
Southampton Town, New York18.49424.6126
Olympia, Washington13.16718.695
Burien, Washington10.25214.574
Irondequoit Town, New York9.64911.860
Logan, Utah10.85516.584
East Hartford, Connecticut24.212330.2153
Galveston, Texas28.214335.3179
Edina, Minnesota10.15114.272
Parker, Colorado14.37222.4113
Azusa, California11.35718.794
Lakewood, Ohio19.910024.2122
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho16.08019.598
Summerville, South Carolina18.79422.9115
Methuen, Massachusetts18.69322.2111
Downers Grove, Illinois14.27119.698
Troy, New York25.312627.9139
Bedford, Texas15.37625.3126
Apopka, Florida18.99425.7128
Murray, Utah15.17518.190
Wilson, North Carolina21.910924.9124
Monroe, Louisiana27.613736.2180
Stillwater, Oklahoma14.57222.4111
Maricopa, Arizona13.16517.386
Cypress, California10.75313.969
Collierville, Tennessee20.09927.7137
Charleston, West Virginia33.016337.8187
Dunwoody, Georgia11.05413.064
Covina, California12.05917.787
Cedar Hill, Texas13.06417.787
Haverford Township, Pennsylvania14.27016.782
East Brunswick Township, New Jersey17.18422.4110
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania27.113331.6155
Saginaw, Michigan10.85312.561
St. Louis Park, Minnesota10.95313.767
Middletown, Ohio13.96821.1103
Sheboygan, Wisconsin16.88220.7101
Niagara Falls, New York32.315736.6178
Lower Paxton Township, Pennsylvania12.15913.666
Roswell, New Mexico16.37921.2103
Portage, Michigan11.15415.274
Huntington, West Virginia21.610523.9116
East Lansing, Michigan11.15413.867
Ceres, California9.54612.862
Mishawaka, Indiana22.210725.1121
Bloomfield, New Jersey25.112130.3146
Texas City, Texas12.76117.082
Twin Falls, Idaho14.87121.2102
Smyrna, Tennessee16.07720.8100
Glenview, Illinois14.46915.474
Chesterfield, Missouri18.89020.9100
Alexandria, Louisiana32.815739.6190
Union Township, Clermont County, Ohio10.04812.962
Palm Springs, California18.48826.5127
Salina, Kansas15.37320.598
San Luis Obispo, California11.55516.378
Wylie, Texas12.86113.866
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin18.28723.7113
Madison, Alabama16.88022.2106
Roseville, Michigan14.56915.172
Draper, Utah8.2399.947
Washington Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey16.27717.784
East Providence, Rhode Island19.49223.4111
Euclid, Ohio19.49220.798
West Orange, New Jersey20.59723.4111
Jeffersonville, Indiana17.38218.487
Apex, North Carolina15.67419.291
St. Cloud, Florida16.77924.7117
Littleton, Colorado14.87020.195
Redford Township, Michigan11.95613.865
Lacey, Washington10.65012.358
Lincoln, California4.2205.727
Keller, Texas10.24817.984
Charlottesville, Virginia26.412433.4157
Kannapolis, North Carolina16.97922.6106
Mentor, Ohio17.38123.5110
Everett, Massachusetts21.610123.5110
Mansfield, Ohio17.68224.9116
Middletown, Connecticut23.410926.2122
Beavercreek, Ohio10.14713.161
Bentonville, Arkansas14.66821.198
Elmhurst, Illinois14.56719.289
Hamburg Town, New York13.36116.978
Biloxi, Mississippi27.612738.5177
Newark, California12.05516.877
South Brunswick Township, New Jersey17.48023.1106
Dublin, Ohio13.76319.891
Binghamton, New York28.613131.7145
West Seneca Town, New York14.96817.781
Greenburgh Town, New York24.511230.6140
Titusville, Florida18.88626.9123
Evesham Township, New Jersey16.77618.685
Middletown Township, Pennsylvania12.35613.762
Ocoee, Florida17.07719.689
Bridgewater Township, New Jersey16.47418.182
Beaumont, California8.43812.456
Altoona, Pennsylvania13.56115.369
Sayreville, New Jersey18.68421.396
Burleson, Texas13.56118.282
Urbandale, Iowa11.35113.159
Arlington, Massachusetts14.76618.784
Fort Pierce, Florida24.010829.6133
Hackensack, New Jersey26.511930.7138
Chesterfield Township, Michigan9.14112.255
Monroe Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey12.25516.072
Oakland Park, Florida18.98521.496
Wallingford, Connecticut15.46920.190
Bozeman, Montana13.96215.670
Cleveland Heights, Ohio21.39523.3104
Strongsville, Ohio15.97119.085
Haltom City, Texas15.97118.984
Lompoc, California10.14515.368
Blacksburg, Virginia13.76115.971
Webster Town and Village, New York7.2328.136
North Miami Beach, Florida23.910631.5140
Cleveland, Tennessee19.18523.2103
Enfield, Connecticut21.29425.8114
North Lauderdale, Florida11.55113.158
Attleboro, Massachusetts17.97920.691
El Centro, California10.94816.171
Oro Valley, Arizona22.710029.0128
York, Pennsylvania23.910527.3120
Morgan Hill, California8.93913.459
Bountiful, Utah8.23612.053
Pine Bluff, Arkansas32.514339.3173
Barnstable, Massachusetts25.711329.1128
Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey19.38525.0110
Southington, Connecticut15.56820.389
Lombard, Illinois15.56818.782
Bothell, Washington13.25819.284
San Bruno, California11.24914.965
Rockwall, Texas18.48023.0100
Manchester Township, New Jersey15.66819.886
Altamonte Springs, Florida22.59826.2114
Freeport Village, New York22.69826.5115
Bell Gardens, California11.55016.672
Jefferson City, Missouri20.48829.0125
De Kalb, Illinois14.46217.977
Pittsfield, Massachusetts22.39626.5114
Sierra Vista, Arizona16.37021.994
Billerica, Massachusetts15.16518.278
The Colony, Texas13.55820.789
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin17.07318.680
Prescott Valley, Arizona14.26118.981
Salem, Massachusetts23.310024.7106
Fairfield, Ohio14.26118.579
Marana, Arizona20.68827.1116
North Brunswick Township, New Jersey18.98122.998
Brentwood, Tennessee13.65817.173
Rohnert Park, California13.85919.985
Meridian Township, Michigan9.13910.344
Concord, New Hampshire18.37820.989
Moline, Illinois18.67923.098
Moorhead, Minnesota13.25616.972
Brea, California14.46122.495
Urbana, Illinois12.75416.068
Burlington, Vermont22.69631.6134
Prescott, Arizona16.16819.181
Bloomfield Township, Michigan12.85417.574
Pocono Mountain Regional, Pennsylvania9.74110.946
Farmington, New Mexico31.013140.0169
Manassas, Virginia21.89228.2119
Midland, Michigan10.94611.448
Kearny, New Jersey25.810927.2115
Linden, New Jersey30.212736.3153
Penn Hills, Pennsylvania12.05012.753
Mount Laurel Township, New Jersey14.66116.569
Edmonds, Washington12.95415.163
Westfield, Massachusetts19.48121.188
Danville, Virginia29.712431.7132
Berkeley Township, New Jersey15.86621.188
Coppell, Texas14.96216.669
Cedar Falls, Iowa9.6409.841
Shelton, Connecticut12.55214.761
Winter Garden, Florida17.17124.1100
Leominster, Massachusetts16.16720.083
Goose Creek, South Carolina15.26321.790
Buffalo Grove, Illinois15.26317.874
Woonsocket, Rhode Island22.29227.5114
Campbell, California10.14216.267
Hutchinson, Kansas17.47226.3109
Little Elm, Texas11.34712.351
Huntsville, Texas14.05815.765
Ormond Beach, Florida14.86119.882
Beverly, Massachusetts16.56817.472
Mankato, Minnesota13.65615.765
Findlay, Ohio15.66419.982
Sherman, Texas14.86120.283
Covington, Kentucky26.310828.2116
Maplewood, Minnesota12.25013.455
Teaneck Township, New Jersey21.78925.6105
Sumter, South Carolina26.911038.7158
Quincy, Illinois17.27020.383
Marlboro Township, New Jersey17.97325.3103
Holyoke, Massachusetts29.512035.3144
Leander, Texas10.64314.860
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania19.98122.692
San Gabriel, California12.14915.864
Hagerstown, Maryland24.910128.1114
Shakopee, Minnesota11.64713.856
Carol Stream, Illinois14.86020.382
Hickory, North Carolina25.510334.1138
Manalapan Township, New Jersey13.45414.157
Fitchburg, Massachusetts19.37823.394
Crystal Lake, Illinois14.96017.169
Calexico, California5.7238.735
Puyallup, Washington13.95619.277
Grove City, Ohio15.26119.478
Florence, Alabama26.110532.4130
Chelsea, Massachusetts27.411029.7119
Duncanville, Texas13.55416.566
Hillsborough Township, New Jersey13.05216.265
Wake Forest, North Carolina17.06820.883
Weslaco, Texas16.56622.590
Hallandale, Florida23.09232.3129
Lancaster, Ohio16.86721.084
Manheim Township, Pennsylvania15.86318.875
Marlborough, Massachusetts16.36519.377
Northglenn, Colorado15.06019.879
Culver City, California25.110038.4153
New Berlin, Wisconsin16.86719.678
Bremerton, Washington13.85516.867
Norwich, Connecticut22.18825.6102
Cape Girardeau, Missouri20.48129.7118
Clovis, New Mexico13.65419.979
Annapolis, Maryland27.510938.5153
Pacifica, California8.3338.835
Woburn, Massachusetts18.97520.280
Northampton Township, Pennsylvania10.44111.947
Bullhead City, Arizona18.07128.7113
Gainesville, Georgia24.99828.2111
Saginaw Township, Michigan10.44111.746
Friendswood, Texas14.75819.878
Meridian, Mississippi19.87825.9102
Hobbs, New Mexico23.99432.5128
Hurst, Texas19.17530.8121
Germantown, Tennessee25.410031.3123
Schertz, Texas13.05118.472
Poughkeepsie Town, New York20.48023.291
Lancaster, Texas12.24814.557
Atlantic City, New Jersey70.9278101.3397
Wausau, Wisconsin18.47220.781
Montclair, California12.04717.468
American Fork/Cedar Hills, Utah9.03510.842
Pleasant Grove, Utah6.9279.035
Lake Oswego, Oregon10.84217.066
Panama City, Florida24.59533.7131
Westerville, Ohio19.17426.3102
Winslow Township, New Jersey18.67220.479
Pittsfield Township, Michigan10.34014.757
Delaware, Ohio13.55215.359
Milton, Georgia9.63710.641
Martinez, California8.63311.745
Spanish Fork, Utah8.3329.637
Phenix City, Alabama21.88428.0108
Apache Junction, Arizona14.85722.687
Winter Haven, Florida22.38629.1112
Muskegon, Michigan19.27421.382
Hanover Park, Illinois14.65621.181
Florence, South Carolina24.09231.3120
Brighton, Colorado16.46322.988
Muskogee, Oklahoma23.59029.0111
Westfield, Indiana11.84513.150
Roy, Utah10.03811.544
Keizer, Oregon9.43611.343
Wheeling, Illinois15.76024.995
Newnan, Georgia20.77924.493
Montclair, New Jersey27.310431.8121
Spartanburg, South Carolina30.211536.2138
Brookfield, Wisconsin18.47023.188
Aventura, Florida21.08031.3119
Orangetown Town, New York21.68222.786
Hollister, California7.1278.733
Plant City, Florida17.76722.184
Marion, Iowa11.94515.157
Dover, Delaware27.810536.0136
Park Ridge, Illinois14.35417.566
Haverstraw Town, New York17.06418.369
Los Banos, California9.83716.462
Lima, Ohio22.38427.0102
Braintree, Massachusetts20.47724.492
Monrovia, California13.65121.882
Spring Hill, Tennessee12.84813.852
Blackman Township, Michigan9.1349.335
Texarkana, Texas23.28726.499
Lancaster Town, New York13.14917.164
Kyle, Texas9.13415.859
Reynoldsburg, Ohio14.25319.071
Greenfield, Wisconsin15.25720.175
Grants Pass, Oregon14.25322.885
Issaquah, Washington8.83316.461
Yorktown Town, New York14.55416.963
Galloway Township, New Jersey15.85921.781
Addison, Illinois17.76631.9119
Columbia, Tennessee22.88526.197
Lynnwood, Washington18.87027.4102
San Juan, Texas12.74715.658
Cheltenham Township, Pennsylvania18.97021.078
Wentzville, Missouri17.16322.784
Cooper City, Florida16.05920.977
Brighton Town, New York10.33811.944
Beloit, Wisconsin17.66520.977
Shrewsbury, Massachusetts12.24515.557
Longview, Washington15.75818.769
Lincoln Park, Michigan10.94012.546
Monroe Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey18.26719.873
Natick, Massachusetts15.25618.869
Bartlesville, Oklahoma16.66122.683
Trumbull, Connecticut20.47523.486
Fort Lee, New Jersey24.59029.9110
Portage, Indiana18.26720.274
Grand Blanc Township, Michigan10.73912.646
Lufkin, Texas20.57527.199
Claremont, California10.13716.761
Springfield Township, Hamilton County, Ohio12.94714.854
Oregon City, Oregon12.34514.352
Mooresville, North Carolina21.77926.998
Ewing Township, New Jersey20.67525.894
Richfield, Minnesota11.54213.750
Rosenberg, Texas19.37025.392
Bell, California9.13312.445
Franklin, Wisconsin16.25920.775
Rome, Georgia24.58926.797
Belleville, New Jersey30.611133.1120
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin15.75720.273
Del Rio, Texas16.66021.076
Cottage Grove, Minnesota11.34113.348
Lewiston, Maine22.18025.291
Leavenworth, Kansas14.45220.875
Manhattan Beach, California18.46629.2105
Roseville, Minnesota13.44815.656
Bettendorf, Iowa12.54514.552
Goldsboro, North Carolina24.88928.2101
Freehold Township, New Jersey18.26519.369
Hot Springs, Arkansas28.610236.4130
Prattville, Alabama23.38325.892
Andover, Massachusetts14.35120.071
Owasso, Oklahoma15.55520.573
La Porte, Texas21.27529.9106
Pennsauken Township, New Jersey20.67322.981
West Fargo, North Dakota14.45117.261
Peachtree City, Georgia17.86319.268
Oak Creek, Wisconsin15.85622.178
Central Marin, California11.64113.046
Chelmsford, Massachusetts14.85218.264
La Vergne, Tennessee15.05318.766
Lauderdale Lakes, Florida11.13911.641
Gallatin, Tennessee20.27126.292
Pleasant Hill, California11.74116.257
Leawood, Kansas15.95621.977
Winter Springs, Florida14.55118.565
Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota11.13912.644
Beverly Hills, California33.411752.5184
University City, Missouri19.46827.496
Monroe, North Carolina23.48227.295
Coventry, Rhode Island15.75519.769
Benton, Arkansas18.36425.890
Gahanna, Ohio15.25319.568
Seaside, California10.63713.246
Stow, Ohio11.23913.547
Northern Regional, Pennsylvania8.3298.931
Brunswick, Ohio11.54015.253
Northern Lancaster County Regional, Pennsylvania6.9247.526
Glastonbury, Connecticut16.45721.675
Cumberland, Rhode Island12.44315.654
Watertown, Massachusetts19.36720.571
Dartmouth, Massachusetts20.27025.488
Torrington, Connecticut21.97625.187
Mount Vernon, Washington12.24215.654
Cottonwood Heights, Utah12.24215.152
Norristown, Pennsylvania19.56723.882
Houma, Louisiana23.58128.598
Guilderland Town, New York10.23514.048
El Mirage, Arizona11.64015.754
Carmel Town, New York9.03111.138
Riviera Beach, Florida31.210743.7150
Newark, Delaware20.77125.788
McMinnville, Oregon10.83712.643
Stroud Area Regional, Pennsylvania15.25217.259
Kennesaw, Georgia17.05821.975
Deer Park, Texas16.45624.383
Waxahachie, Texas17.35922.376
Salisbury, North Carolina20.26922.376
Chester, Pennsylvania27.39330.2103
Foster City, California10.63614.750
Nacogdoches, Texas18.56325.587
Dalton, Georgia24.48328.296
Richmond, Kentucky13.84718.061
Wenatchee, Washington11.23813.947
Holland, Michigan16.85719.265
Falls Township, Bucks County, Pennsylvania15.45217.760
Riverhead Town, New York25.18530.5103
Randolph, Massachusetts17.55918.061
Menlo Park, California13.94719.967
Bay City, Michigan14.54915.753
Englewood, Colorado21.17129.7100
Fair Lawn, New Jersey17.55921.472
Lexington, Massachusetts14.04718.161
Long Beach, New York20.26825.385
Fairborn, Ohio13.44517.659
Farmers Branch, Texas20.36829.8100
St. Charles, Illinois15.55218.863
Kearney, Nebraska16.75620.669
Pullman, Washington8.72912.040
Tooele, Utah11.43814.649
Socorro, Texas8.72912.341
Salisbury, Maryland26.99034.1114
Douglasville, Georgia29.19736.7122
Franklin, Massachusetts13.84616.254
Elk Grove Village, Illinois26.88931.6105
Derry, New Hampshire15.35119.264
Copperas Cove, Texas13.54520.267
Gillette, Wyoming15.45123.578
University Place, Washington4.5154.816
Clermont, Florida19.66521.471
North Ridgeville, Ohio11.53814.247
Jackson, Michigan13.94617.558
Pekin, Illinois16.35419.464
Mount Juliet, Tennessee16.65521.270
Alabaster, Alabama18.56124.280
Mason, Ohio13.94615.451
Lawrence Township, New Jersey17.65818.862
La Verne, California12.14018.260
Juneau, Alaska15.25024.982
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin15.85220.969
Manitowoc, Wisconsin19.26322.273
Holly Springs, North Carolina14.94918.360
Spring Valley Village, New York15.55117.758
Springville, Utah7.62510.735
Valparaiso, Indiana15.25016.855
Lower Makefield Township, Pennsylvania11.63812.842
Eastpointe, Michigan11.33712.541
Mount Lebanon, Pennsylvania13.84516.554
Westtown-East Goshen Regional, Pennsylvania9.23010.133
Lewiston, Idaho12.64119.363
Warminster Township, Pennsylvania13.24314.748
North Providence, Rhode Island18.76124.078
Fairbanks, Alaska11.43713.243
Laramie, Wyoming14.24621.971
Rome, New York22.97423.576
Walla Walla, Washington14.24622.071
Petersburg, Virginia28.89337.2120
Cookeville, Tennessee21.77027.990
Bangor, Maine23.67628.592
San Luis, Arizona10.93516.854
Bethel Park, Pennsylvania11.83813.744
Paso Robles, California9.73113.844
Garfield, New Jersey20.76623.876
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina68.721994.2300
Dania, Florida21.46823.675
West Bend, Wisconsin16.75322.070
Mundelein, Illinois16.15122.170
Radnor Township, Pennsylvania13.34214.546
Dracut, Massachusetts12.33914.245
Parkland, Florida12.74014.345
Shawnee, Oklahoma16.55223.875
Des Moines, Washington10.23213.643
Naugatuck, Connecticut18.15721.668
Lake Stevens, Washington8.62710.533
Bowling Green, Ohio11.83716.652
Matthews, North Carolina17.55521.768
Wheat Ridge, Colorado23.97532.5102
Falmouth, Massachusetts17.55518.859
Woodstock, Georgia16.05017.655
Willingboro Township, New Jersey20.86524.075
Banning, California8.72713.843
Statesboro, Georgia19.66125.780
Tewksbury, Massachusetts18.95923.774
White Lake Township, Michigan8.42611.636
Florence, Arizona9.32911.937
Lebanon, Tennessee23.87429.993
Savage, Minnesota10.33212.940
Ridley Township, Pennsylvania10.33211.937
Morgantown, West Virginia20.96524.476
Kaysville, Utah8.4269.329
Dover, New Hampshire16.15023.573
Helena, Montana15.54822.570
Post Falls, Idaho13.94322.670
Gurnee, Illinois19.36029.090
Los Altos, California8.72713.542
Long Branch, New Jersey26.58233.3103
Los Gatos, California12.03717.454
Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania8.72710.031
Ithaca, New York21.36623.974
Newburgh Town, New York14.94618.156
LaGrange, Georgia27.28432.3100
Lawrenceville, Georgia22.67030.494
Parkersburg, West Virginia22.06824.676
Brooklyn Center, Minnesota15.54819.460
DeLand, Florida18.15624.074
South Kingstown, Rhode Island16.85222.770
Brownstown Township, Michigan10.43212.639
Ross Township, Pennsylvania13.94314.645
Aiken, South Carolina27.98637.0114
Burlingame, California11.73618.256
North Huntingdon Township, Pennsylvania9.12811.034
Santa Paula, California9.73012.338
Clearfield, Utah10.13113.642
Alamogordo, New Mexico18.25624.776
Needham, Massachusetts15.04617.955
Liberty, Missouri13.04017.654
Sherwood, Arkansas21.86731.095
San Pablo, California15.04621.867
Southlake, Texas20.26222.569
North Tonawanda, New York15.34716.651
Newington, Connecticut16.75120.964
Ballwin, Missouri15.74819.359
Orange, New Jersey31.89738.7118
Flint Township, Michigan12.53814.143
Cedar City, Utah11.83613.140
Texarkana, Arkansas26.38034.2104
Westfield, New Jersey19.15823.371
Deptford Township, New Jersey21.16422.769
Winter Park, Florida26.48036.2110
Madison Heights, Michigan15.24619.158
Poughkeepsie, New York30.19141.3125
Opelika, Alabama27.88434.5104
New Bern, North Carolina26.98134.2103
Atascadero, California9.32812.638
Rochester, New Hampshire18.35522.668
Cleburne, Texas17.35223.370
Kent, Ohio14.04218.756
East Palo Alto, California11.03313.440
Williston, North Dakota16.75023.169
Groton Town, Connecticut19.75921.464
Niles, Illinois18.45522.868
Jamestown, New York19.75922.868
North Andover, Massachusetts13.44017.151
Oak Park, Michigan16.44920.461
Gloucester, Massachusetts15.84717.452
Rahway, New Jersey24.57327.582
Livingston Township, New Jersey22.86826.579
Suisun City, California7.12111.133
Port Chester Village, New York20.56121.263
Orchard Park Town, New York10.43113.139
Duluth, Georgia26.27831.393
Hampden Township, Pennsylvania8.4258.826
Princeton, New Jersey17.55223.670
Tredyffrin Township, Pennsylvania14.24215.947
Morristown, Tennessee28.78531.192
Delhi Township, Ohio10.13010.832
Carlsbad, New Mexico21.06230.189
Atwater, California9.22711.634
Raytown, Missouri18.05324.572
Russellville, Arkansas17.45119.457
Rotterdam Town, New York13.64014.643
Sanford, North Carolina27.98235.8105
Johnston, Rhode Island22.86727.380
East Fishkill Town, New York9.92913.038
Oak Ridge, Tennessee18.85524.271
Cheshire, Connecticut16.14720.259
Eagle Pass, Texas21.56326.778
Voorhees Township, New Jersey16.84919.858
Big Spring, Texas11.63417.551
Port Huron, Michigan18.55423.669
Redmond, Oregon12.33615.445
Williamsport, Pennsylvania17.55118.955
Southgate, Michigan12.33613.740
Miami Township, Montgomery County, Ohio13.03815.445
Mount Olive Township, New Jersey16.24719.256
Kingman, Arizona18.65424.471
Norwood, Massachusetts19.65723.468
Wellesley, Massachusetts13.43915.545
North Attleboro, Massachusetts15.24420.058
Ridgecrest, California11.03217.250
Windsor, Connecticut18.65423.167
Salem, New Hampshire21.86326.677
Greer, South Carolina18.75424.972
Vernon, Connecticut16.94922.164
Henderson, Kentucky20.86028.081
McCandless, Pennsylvania9.72810.430
Granite City, Illinois19.45623.969
Northville Township, Michigan9.32713.238
East Haven, Connecticut18.05219.456
Lone Peak, Utah7.3218.324
Agawam, Massachusetts16.34719.857
Fredericksburg, Virginia22.96631.691
West Warwick, Rhode Island18.15221.963
Cornelius, North Carolina21.66226.877
West Springfield, Massachusetts29.38432.493
Jacksonville, Arkansas25.17230.086
Englewood, New Jersey29.38438.4110
Nutley Township, New Jersey25.87430.086
Gates Town, New York10.53012.235
Maryville, Tennessee17.45019.556
Upper Merion Township, Pennsylvania22.36427.980
Milford, Massachusetts15.74518.954
Fitchburg, Wisconsin17.14921.361
Stoughton, Massachusetts18.25220.659
Desert Hot Springs, California8.42410.530
Burton, Michigan14.04015.143
Lacey Township, New Jersey15.14320.057
Wallkill Town, New York13.73914.040
Northampton, Massachusetts22.16324.269
Harrison Town, New York22.16325.974
Garner, North Carolina21.76224.670
Monterey, California15.14321.461
East Chicago, Indiana33.09435.4101
Aberdeen, South Dakota15.84518.954
West Windsor Township, New Jersey16.54720.759
Shaler Township, Pennsylvania9.1269.828
SeaTac, Washington15.14321.160
Lafayette, Colorado13.43816.948
Benicia, California11.63317.349
Seguin, Texas19.85627.578
Bella Vista, Arkansas9.52714.140
Paragould, Arkansas17.04820.959
Vestal Town, New York12.03413.137
Enterprise, Alabama18.45224.870
Hobart, Indiana22.06225.271
Oakdale, Minnesota11.33213.538
Westport, Connecticut22.06226.675
Millville, New Jersey26.37430.285
Newburgh, New York30.58635.199
Branford, Connecticut17.44922.062
Monroeville, Pennsylvania15.64418.853
Saugus, Massachusetts20.65825.672
Fountain, Colorado18.15122.162
Rexburg, Idaho11.43214.240
Slidell, Louisiana23.86735.299
Newtown, Connecticut15.74417.148
Van Buren Township, Michigan14.24019.655
Oak Forest, Illinois14.64118.552
Cibolo, Texas11.43213.237
Melrose, Massachusetts16.74716.747
Syracuse, Utah7.5218.223
Saratoga Springs, New York26.17330.786
Danvers, Massachusetts16.44620.758
Dodge City, Kansas15.44322.563
Frankfort, Kentucky20.15621.159
Fridley, Minnesota14.74116.245
Round Lake Beach, Illinois13.33713.738
Kirkwood, Missouri21.96127.075
Middletown, New York23.16427.075
Pemberton Township, New Jersey13.73815.543
Lake Jackson, Texas15.94421.359
Bergenfield, New Jersey17.74918.852
Marshalltown, Iowa14.84121.058
Plum, Pennsylvania8.72410.930
East Windsor Township, New Jersey15.64317.849
Anderson, South Carolina33.19146.5128
Spring Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania10.52910.930
Neptune Township, New Jersey26.57330.283
Belmont, California10.93016.044
West Chicago, Illinois16.74618.651
Wheeling, West Virginia24.76828.077
Glen Cove, New York18.25019.754
Shaker Heights, Ohio21.86029.882
Whitehall Township, Pennsylvania16.44518.250
Maryland Heights, Missouri28.57834.795
Tualatin, Oregon13.53716.445
Winchester, Virginia26.37235.196
Allen Park, Michigan14.74015.843
Mason City, Iowa16.94618.751
Casselberry, Florida17.64820.957
Saratoga Springs, Utah11.43115.141
Gladstone, Missouri15.84321.458
Thomasville, North Carolina24.36626.672
New Milford, Connecticut18.45022.962
New London, Connecticut28.47734.092
Wakefield, Massachusetts16.64517.046
Horn Lake, Mississippi18.55024.767
Ocean Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey22.56127.374
Garden City, Kansas22.96233.791
Bernards Township, New Jersey14.13815.943
Jeffersontown, Kentucky18.14921.859
Winona, Minnesota14.13815.642
Eureka, California17.44726.371
Stafford Township, New Jersey18.95126.371
Rockledge, Florida18.55026.371
Paramus, New Jersey32.38740.1108
Easton, Pennsylvania23.06224.566
Springettsbury Township, Pennsylvania11.93213.035
Mount Pleasant Town, New York15.24117.547
West Linn, Oregon10.82912.333
Wooster, Ohio14.94016.043
Zionsville, Indiana10.82911.230
Plymouth Township, Michigan11.23017.948
Auburn, New York24.66626.471
New Windsor Town, New York14.23817.948
Alton, Illinois21.65828.075
Hamilton Township, Atlantic County, New Jersey18.65027.273
Garden City, Michigan10.52811.230
Watertown, New York24.36525.468
West Milford Township, New Jersey16.54419.151
Greenville, Texas20.25427.473
Horsham Township, Pennsylvania15.04017.647
Bristol, Tennessee25.96933.088
Carrollton, Georgia23.76328.676
Mahwah Township, New Jersey19.65222.660
Stevens Point, Wisconsin16.54418.148
McHenry, Illinois17.34621.457
Vernon Hills, Illinois15.84226.771
Batavia, Illinois15.14017.346
Statesville, North Carolina27.17234.692
Yukon, Oklahoma16.24323.061
Paradise, California7.21912.433
Kankakee, Illinois25.76827.272
Fremont, Nebraska14.03715.942
Superior, Wisconsin21.25623.161
Laurel, Maryland24.26432.285
Genoa Township, Ohio9.1249.826
Carbondale, Illinois25.46731.583
Lower Providence Township, Pennsylvania11.83112.533
Upper Dublin Township, Pennsylvania15.24017.546
Wethersfield, Connecticut18.24823.261
Maple Valley, Washington7.2199.124
Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin18.34820.253
Medina, Ohio13.73617.546
Ramsey, Minnesota9.12410.327
Montgomery Township, Pennsylvania13.73617.145
South Pasadena, California13.33518.749
Asheboro, North Carolina27.17130.179
Kingsville, Texas17.94725.567
Mint Hill, North Carolina11.83113.034
Barberton, Ohio16.04216.844
North Kingstown, Rhode Island16.84420.353
Madison, Mississippi25.76732.986
Newberg-Dundee, Oregon13.43518.849
Alvin, Texas18.04729.176
New Lenox, Illinois14.23715.741
Burlington, Massachusetts24.96528.073
Brawley, California13.83619.250
Mount Pleasant, Michigan11.12913.435
Colleyville, Texas16.54318.849
Xenia, Ohio15.74125.767
Wall Township, New Jersey25.46635.091
Canton, Georgia17.34519.250
Key West, Florida35.49245.4118
Temple Terrace, Florida19.35025.466
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania11.22912.031
Cabot, Arkansas16.24220.453
Clinton, Iowa15.44017.846
Randolph Township, New Jersey13.93615.841
Lemoore, California12.03114.738
Neenah, Wisconsin15.94119.751
Moon Township, Pennsylvania10.82813.234
Reedley, California10.52715.540
South Windsor, Connecticut14.73820.252
Sahuarita, Arizona16.74319.450
Reading, Massachusetts16.34221.355
Prior Lake, Minnesota9.72510.928
Owatonna, Minnesota14.03615.139
Troy, Ohio16.34217.144
Marshfield, Massachusetts17.94619.149
Farmington, Connecticut17.54523.861
Merrimack, New Hampshire15.64020.352
South Portland, Maine20.65323.059
Hazelwood, Missouri26.16730.478
Galt, California12.93319.149
Belmont, Massachusetts17.94623.460
Ridgewood, New Jersey16.84318.046
DeWitt Town, New York17.24418.748
Athens, Alabama18.74823.059
Daphne, Alabama19.65028.974
Washington, Utah9.42410.226
Hercules, California7.8208.622
Lebanon, Pennsylvania16.04117.244
Mauldin, South Carolina19.24923.560
Mercer Island, Washington12.13113.735
White Bear Lake, Minnesota11.02814.537
Chaska, Minnesota9.82511.028
Balch Springs, Texas14.13620.853
Sachse, Texas11.02816.542
Bixby, Oklahoma10.62714.136
Londonderry, New Hampshire22.05627.570
Grandview, Missouri20.15123.660
Dedham, Massachusetts22.45723.259
Salem, Virginia24.46233.585
Woodburn, Oregon13.43416.542
Burlington, Iowa16.94318.547
Ridgefield, Connecticut16.64218.948
Ardmore, Oklahoma20.15127.770
Moscow, Idaho13.83517.043
Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina15.13817.444
El Cerrito, California15.94018.647
San Fernando, California10.72716.341
Walpole, Massachusetts15.94021.053
Edwardsville, Illinois16.74222.356
Dickinson, North Dakota14.33621.955
University Park, Texas15.53921.153
Sandusky, Ohio18.74719.549
Sanger, California13.23314.837
Northport, Alabama23.65930.777
Derry Township, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania15.63923.258
Wyandotte, Michigan12.83218.446
South Salt Lake, Utah22.85727.268
SOURCE: Governing calculations of employment and population data from 2016 FBI Uniform Crime Reporting program
View separate historical employment totals for all local departments reporting data

2015 Police Employee Data


Police DepartmentOfficers per 10K PopulationOfficersTotal Employees per 10K PopulationTotal Employees
Washington, DC56.93,82666.74,487
Wilmington, Delaware43.431352.0375
Baltimore, Maryland42.62,64647.62,960
New York, New York41.435,39558.950,366
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania40.96,41346.17,229
Birmingham, Alabama39.583851.91,102
St. Louis, Missouri38.81,23055.41,757
Atlanta, Georgia38.31,78147.72,218
Newark, New Jersey36.81,03342.81,203
Daytona Beach, Florida34.822141.6264
Rochester, New York34.071339.7834
Albany, New York33.933543.8433
East Orange, New Jersey33.621941.7272
Detroit, Michigan33.52,25536.22,436
Hartford, Connecticut33.241336.8458
Richmond, Virginia33.273240.1885
Charleston, South Carolina33.143940.2533
White Plains, New York32.819134.6202
Coral Gables, Florida32.717143.8229
New Haven, Connecticut32.642536.8480
Charleston, West Virginia32.516337.3187
Boston, Massachusetts32.22,13940.42,689
Jackson, Tennessee31.721438.3258
Milwaukee, Wisconsin31.41,88641.92,518
Memphis, Tennessee31.02,04036.32,389
Yonkers, New York30.762034.8702
Jersey City, New Jersey30.781435.3936
Greenville, South Carolina30.319137.6237
Springfield, Massachusetts29.645636.1556
Baton Rouge, Louisiana29.567437.2851
North Charleston, South Carolina29.332036.2395
Syracuse, New York28.741433.5482
Kansas City, Missouri28.71,36038.51,824
Kalamazoo, Michigan28.721934.6264
Trenton, New Jersey28.623937.7315
Ocala, Florida28.516540.6235
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania28.487230.9948
Tuscaloosa, Alabama28.427736.2353
Mount Vernon, New York28.419539.3270
Rocky Mount, North Carolina28.215835.5199
Norfolk, Virginia28.269232.0786
Buffalo, New York28.172435.3910
Fort Lauderdale, Florida27.949936.5651
Irvington, New Jersey27.915232.4177
Paterson, New Jersey27.440140.5593
New Bedford, Massachusetts27.325931.7301
Bayonne, New Jersey27.018043.9292
Hammond, Indiana27.021030.3236
Little Rock, Arkansas26.853232.5646
Dallas, Texas26.83,48431.04,040
Columbia, South Carolina26.635232.8434
Utica, New York26.516229.0177
Tampa, Florida26.396033.51,222
North Little Rock, Arkansas26.317931.1211
Rio Rancho, New Mexico26.325147.2450
West Palm Beach, Florida26.327634.9366
Shreveport, Louisiana26.051435.4699
Orlando, Florida26.069733.6903
San Francisco, California25.92,23631.42,711
Miami, Florida25.91,13333.31,459
Waterbury, Connecticut25.828130.4331
Fall River, Massachusetts25.422530.9274
Cambridge, Massachusetts25.328128.5316
Portsmouth, Virginia25.124134.1327
Racine, Wisconsin25.019528.9225
Los Angeles, California24.99,86332.012,665
Montgomery, Alabama24.949532.7651
Plainfield, New Jersey24.812730.1154
Chattanooga, Tennessee24.743330.8539
Chicopee, Massachusetts24.713825.7144
Roanoke, Virginia24.524529.3292
Youngstown, Ohio24.515831.4203
Hoboken, New Jersey24.413227.8150
Union City, New Jersey24.216729.2202
Greenwich, Connecticut24.115228.4179
New Brunswick, New Jersey24.113929.5170
South Bend, Indiana24.124428.8292
Portland, Maine24.116132.5217
Dayton, Ohio24.033829.1410
Bridgeport, Connecticut24.035627.5408
Decatur, Alabama24.013326.9149
Lancaster, Pennsylvania23.914227.2161
Evansville, Indiana23.828726.4318
Valdosta, Georgia23.713527.7158
Dothan, Alabama23.616334.2236
Providence, Rhode Island23.642328.5511
Greensboro, North Carolina23.567127.3781
Hempstead Village, New York23.413127.7155
East Hartford, Connecticut23.311930.4155
Lower Merion Township, Pennsylvania23.313625.7150
Port Arthur, Texas23.312729.5161
Delray Beach, Florida23.315432.2213
Canton, Ohio23.216727.7200
Union Township, New Jersey23.113431.9185
Kenner, Louisiana23.115534.4231
Winston-Salem, North Carolina23.055629.9723
Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan, Georgia22.955132.0768
Burlington, North Carolina22.911928.8150
Elizabeth, New Jersey22.929630.5395
Houston, Texas22.85,17828.96,577
Worcester, Massachusetts22.741725.5467
Newport News, Virginia22.741630.7562
Asheville, North Carolina22.620127.8247
Salt Lake City, Utah22.643327.6530
Akron, Ohio22.544524.5484
Toledo, Ohio22.562924.5686
West Haven, Connecticut22.512324.5134
Topeka, Kansas22.428526.1332
Bradenton, Florida22.412027.4147
Wilmington, North Carolina22.425828.2325
Waltham, Massachusetts22.314226.7170
Decatur, Illinois22.216326.3193
Quincy, Massachusetts22.120725.5239
Marietta, Georgia22.013427.9170
Gainesville, Florida22.028526.6344
Columbus, Ohio21.91,85526.02,205
Kingsport, Tennessee21.811629.6157
Gastonia, North Carolina21.816224.8184
West Allis, Wisconsin21.813225.9157
Schenectady, New York21.714325.5168
Johnson City, Tennessee21.714426.1173
Brookline, Massachusetts21.712925.7153
Santa Monica, California21.620339.8373
Terre Haute, Indiana21.613223.1141
Doral, Florida21.612228.9163
Stamford, Connecticut21.628025.8334
New Britain, Connecticut21.615722.8166
Lowell, Massachusetts21.623928.5316
Denver, Colorado21.51,46825.41,735
Knoxville, Tennessee21.439726.4491
Albany, Georgia21.416124.9188
Lakeland, Florida21.422132.1332
Nashville Metropolitan Police21.31,40426.51,742
Vineland, New Jersey21.213025.5156
Huntsville, Alabama21.240329.3557
Evanston, Illinois21.116029.6225
Hampton, Virginia21.028729.3400
Passaic, New Jersey21.015124.9179
Clearwater, Florida21.023429.3326
Jonesboro, Arkansas21.015422.8167
Frederick, Maryland21.014526.7185
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police21.01,84026.52,329
Hollywood, Florida21.031430.0449
Perth Amboy, New Jersey20.911025.9136
Suffolk, Virginia20.918226.9234
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police20.93,26430.94,825
Springfield, Ohio20.712423.1138
Wayne Township, New Jersey20.711426.3145
Lynchburg, Virginia20.716524.6196
St. Petersburg, Florida20.652828.7735
Springfield, Illinois20.624123.1270
High Point, North Carolina20.622624.9273
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania20.515423.8179
Palm Beach Gardens, Florida20.510829.9158
Rock Hill, South Carolina20.514526.7189
Joplin, Missouri20.410529.4151
Longview, Texas20.416722.5184
Mobile, Alabama20.451027.7694
Greenville, North Carolina20.318525.9236
Kenosha, Wisconsin20.320321.5215
Meriden, Connecticut20.312222.1133
Baytown, Texas20.215627.0208
Milford, Connecticut20.210823.9128
Tempe, Arizona20.235427.9490
Warwick, Rhode Island20.216526.4216
Dearborn, Michigan20.119124.9236
Minneapolis, Minnesota20.183124.51,014
Alexandria, Virginia20.030626.3401
Lynn, Massachusetts20.018521.9203
Scranton, Pennsylvania20.015022.6170
Honolulu, Hawaii20.01,99525.42,539
Temple, Texas19.914323.5169
Gloucester Township, New Jersey19.912723.5150
West Hartford, Connecticut19.912623.1146
St. Paul, Minnesota19.959726.3790
Durham, North Carolina19.951227.0696
Clarkstown Town, New York19.816322.8187
New Rochelle, New York19.815927.0217
Bartlett, Tennessee19.811625.4149
Seattle, Washington19.71,35028.11,919
Taunton, Massachusetts19.711220.8118
Anderson, Indiana19.710922.8126
North Miami, Florida19.712225.2156
Nashua, New Hampshire19.717227.0236
Bristol, Connecticut19.611923.9145
West New York, New Jersey19.510421.6115
Manchester, New Hampshire19.521624.6272
Boynton Beach, Florida19.514527.6205
Springfield, Missouri19.532523.7395
Pinellas Park, Florida19.510023.0118
Stratford, Connecticut19.410320.2107
Norwalk, Connecticut19.417223.8211
Pawtucket, Rhode Island19.313823.7170
Brockton, Massachusetts19.318321.4203
Berwyn, Illinois19.210927.3155
Tulsa, Oklahoma19.276923.2931
Woodbridge Township, New Jersey19.119325.3255
Madison, Wisconsin19.147523.7589
Oak Lawn, Illinois19.110921.9125
Sunrise, Florida19.017724.5228
Clarksville, Tennessee19.028523.4351
Athens-Clarke County, Georgia18.922924.2292
Concord, North Carolina18.916522.0192
McAllen, Texas18.926628.7403
Rockford, Illinois18.928021.3315
Aurora, Colorado18.968022.7817
Margate, Florida18.910725.0142
Fort Worth, Texas18.81,55724.12,000
Hendersonville, Tennessee18.710523.3131
Hoover, Alabama18.715925.7219
Tallahassee, Florida18.735422.2422
Austin, Texas18.61,75024.42,290
Hamilton Township, Mercer County, New Jersey18.616622.7202
Revere, Massachusetts18.610221.5118
Manchester, Connecticut18.610823.8138
North Bergen Township, New Jersey18.611720.2127
Killeen, Texas18.626124.5344
Lakewood, Ohio18.69422.9116
Jacksonville, Florida18.51,60334.32,973
Fayetteville, North Carolina18.437728.3579
Plymouth, Massachusetts18.410821.0123
Joliet, Illinois18.427222.9339
Cicero, Illinois18.415521.5181
Grand Junction, Colorado18.311133.7204
Indianapolis, Indiana18.31,57820.61,776
Fort Smith, Arkansas18.316024.7216
Omaha, Nebraska18.382621.3963
Louisville Metro, Kentucky18.21,24121.81,487
Reading, Pennsylvania18.216021.2186
Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey18.213022.1158
Medford, Massachusetts18.210518.7108
Tyler, Texas18.118622.8234
Cranston, Rhode Island18.114721.7176
Waco, Texas18.023725.0329
Battle Creek, Michigan18.011020.6126
Laredo, Texas17.946021.0537
Murfreesboro, Tennessee17.922221.9271
Dubuque, Iowa17.910518.9111
Green Bay, Wisconsin17.918821.6227
Boca Raton, Florida17.916627.5256
Blue Springs, Missouri17.89625.5137
Lakewood, Colorado17.827028.4429
Phoenix, Arizona17.82,78123.73,698
Largo, Florida17.814122.3177
Tonawanda Town, New York17.810325.9150
Plantation, Florida17.716527.3254
Jupiter, Florida17.711021.8135
Council Bluffs, Iowa17.711020.9130
Allentown, Pennsylvania17.721119.5233
Tucson, Arizona17.693223.11,222
Hamilton, Ohio17.611018.9118
Bellevue, Nebraska17.69620.1110
Yuma, Arizona17.616527.8261
Springdale, Arkansas17.613723.8186
Lawton, Oklahoma17.617024.3235
Waterloo, Iowa17.612018.9129
Pueblo, Colorado17.619122.2242
Pasadena, Texas17.527222.0341
Framingham, Massachusetts17.512519.5139
Duluth, Minnesota17.515120.4176
Oakland, California17.573424.61,034
Erie, Pennsylvania17.517319.7195
Davie, Florida17.517624.3244
Brick Township, New Jersey17.513325.2192
Scottsdale, Arizona17.440827.5644
Hamden, Connecticut17.410721.5132
Abilene, Texas17.421222.7277
Wichita Falls, Texas17.418326.0274
Fort Wayne, Indiana17.445119.7511
Toms River Township, New Jersey17.315820.7189
Danbury, Connecticut17.314617.9151
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township, New Jersey17.39321.6116
Harrisonburg, Virginia17.39221.2113
Clifton, New Jersey17.314920.9180
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina17.313920.0161
Commerce City, Colorado17.39221.6115
La Crosse, Wisconsin17.39120.3107
Amarillo, Texas17.234219.7392
Chapel Hill, North Carolina17.210320.5123
Fairfield, Connecticut17.210618.1112
Conroe, Texas17.211723.6161
Kokomo, Indiana17.19820.5117
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma17.11,08121.61,362
Glendale, Arizona17.141222.3535
Des Moines, Iowa17.136021.8459
Orland Park, Illinois17.110121.5127
Virginia Beach, Virginia17.077221.0953
Bowling Green, Kentucky17.010822.4142
Everett, Washington17.018320.4220
Raleigh, North Carolina17.076119.1856
Grapevine, Texas16.98825.0130
Auburn, Alabama16.910517.9111
Alpharetta, Georgia16.910921.7140
Franklin, Tennessee16.912320.5149
Howell Township, New Jersey16.98820.0104
Sugar Land, Texas16.915019.4172
Conway, Arkansas16.911123.6155
Mission, Texas16.914122.6189
Malden, Massachusetts16.810318.8115
Edinburg, Texas16.814323.3198
Homestead, Florida16.811222.8152
Grand Island, Nebraska16.88720.1104
Enid, Oklahoma16.88721.0109
Mesa, Arizona16.878925.31,192
Independence, Missouri16.719723.7279
Rapid City, South Dakota16.712320.5151
Southfield, Michigan16.612220.9153
Florissant, Missouri16.68720.8109
Edison Township, New Jersey16.617021.3218
Chesapeake, Virginia16.639121.9516
Lenexa, Kansas16.68624.5127
Jacksonville, North Carolina16.611421.1145
Bryan, Texas16.613620.7170
Boulder, Colorado16.617725.4271
Peabody, Massachusetts16.58720.1106
Waukesha, Wisconsin16.511821.2152
Victoria, Texas16.411021.5144
Flagstaff, Arizona16.411423.6164
Pocatello, Idaho16.48923.9130
Bensalem Township, Pennsylvania16.49920.2122
Owensboro, Kentucky16.49622.7133
Lakewood, Washington16.39818.8113
Cedar Rapids, Iowa16.321221.6280
Elgin, Illinois16.318221.0235
Tacoma, Washington16.233618.0372
Rogers, Arkansas16.210222.8143
St. Joseph, Missouri16.212521.9169
Weymouth, Massachusetts16.29119.2108
Cheektowaga Town, New York16.212721.0165
Cheyenne, Wyoming16.210319.2122
Long Beach, California16.277123.61,123
Somerville, Massachusetts16.212920.3162
Coconut Creek, Florida16.29721.7130
Lawrence, Massachusetts16.112718.6146
Richmond, California16.117724.2265
Midwest City, Oklahoma16.19321.5124
Lexington, Kentucky16.150618.5581
Broomfield, Colorado16.110330.0192
Abington Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania16.08920.4114
Smyrna, Georgia15.98924.2135
Huntersville, North Carolina15.98417.291
St. Charles, Missouri15.910921.9150
Westminster, Colorado15.918022.5256
Newport Beach, California15.813924.7217
St. Peters, Missouri15.89020.2115
Bismarck, North Dakota15.811219.9141
Pharr, Texas15.812122.1169
San Marcos, Texas15.79921.9138
Mesquite, Texas15.722920.7302
Lubbock, Texas15.738820.5506
Casper, Wyoming15.69618.9116
Middletown Township, New Jersey15.610319.3127
Janesville, Wisconsin15.610017.6113
Pasadena, California15.622123.5333
Coral Springs, Florida15.620223.0298
Franklin Township, Somerset County, New Jersey15.610418.6124
San Angelo, Texas15.515618.5186
Lansing, Michigan15.517817.8204
Newton, Massachusetts15.513820.2180
North Richland Hills, Texas15.510826.1182
Mount Prospect, Illinois15.48518.7103
Des Plaines, Illinois15.49118.6110
Inglewood, California15.417320.0225
Wichita, Kansas15.359820.0780
Davenport, Iowa15.315817.8184
North Port, Florida15.29319.5119
Upper Darby Township, Pennsylvania15.212617.5145
Gardena, California15.19219.2117
Ogden, Utah15.112818.8159
Sioux City, Iowa15.012418.1149
St. Cloud, Minnesota15.010018.9126
Leesburg, Virginia15.07717.891
Longmont, Colorado15.013722.3203
San Antonio, Texas15.02,19118.52,708
Appleton, Wisconsin14.911118.3136
Kettering, Ohio14.98319.8110
Port Orange, Florida14.88817.2102
Oshkosh, Wisconsin14.89917.1114
Yakima, Washington14.813919.6184
El Paso, Texas14.71,01018.41,264
Pembroke Pines, Florida14.724619.7330
Normal, Illinois14.78116.792
Bloomington, Illinois14.611619.1151
Moore, Oklahoma14.68815.593
Dearborn Heights, Michigan14.68217.699
Missoula, Montana14.610317.7125
Grand Rapids, Michigan14.628518.6364
Warren, Michigan14.619717.4235
Spokane, Washington14.530918.8399
Champaign, Illinois14.512417.2147
Lee's Summit, Missouri14.513720.3192
Irving, Texas14.534221.3504
Roswell, Georgia14.513820.3194
Portland, Oregon14.590818.31,150
Grand Forks, North Dakota14.48217.197
Greeley, Colorado14.414420.0200
Norman, Oklahoma14.417219.1229
Great Falls, Montana14.38521.6128
Lewisville, Texas14.315020.5215
Berkeley, California14.317221.6260
Casa Grande, Arizona14.37421.4111
Muncie, Indiana14.210015.0105
Garland, Texas14.233819.6465
Torrance, California14.221221.0314
Fayetteville, Arkansas14.211719.5161
Santa Cruz, California14.29117.3111
Schaumburg, Illinois14.110618.8141
Buckeye, Arizona14.18718.6115
Piscataway Township, New Jersey14.18417.3103
Arvada, Colorado14.016219.8228
Sunnyvale, California14.021418.6284
Colorado Springs, Colorado14.063520.2913
Miramar, Florida14.019418.7258
Eau Claire, Wisconsin14.09519.5133
Santa Barbara, California13.912821.7199
Jackson Township, New Jersey13.97917.197
Richardson, Texas13.915422.0244
Lauderhill, Florida13.89916.1115
Haverhill, Massachusetts13.88715.9100
Burbank, California13.814621.3226
St. George, Utah13.811020.0160
Ontario, California13.723418.9321
Corpus Christi, Texas13.744520.0649
Palm Bay, Florida13.714620.5218
Idaho Falls, Idaho13.78120.6122
Beaverton, Oregon13.713217.8172
Pearland, Texas13.714616.8179
Kentwood, Michigan13.67015.881
Livonia, Michigan13.612918.1171
St. Clair Shores, Michigan13.68214.386
Colonie Town, New York13.610818.5147
Auburn, Washington13.610616.2126
Sioux Falls, South Dakota13.623415.6268
Edmond, Oklahoma13.512217.4157
Fresno, California13.570218.4959
San Diego, California13.51,88718.22,545
Whittier, California13.411819.2169
Avondale, Arizona13.410819.2155
O'Fallon, Missouri13.411417.4148
Brookhaven, Georgia13.46914.776
Arlington Heights, Illinois13.410217.2131
Lakewood Township, New Jersey13.412816.6159
Brooklyn Park, Minnesota13.310617.2137
Lake Havasu City, Arizona13.37120.3108
Bellingham, Washington13.311219.9167
West Valley, Utah13.318116.1219
National City, California13.38118.4112
Chandler, Arizona13.334519.6508
Bloomington, Minnesota13.311616.8146
Fort Collins, Colorado13.221120.9333
Tigard, Oregon13.26816.183
Columbia, Missouri13.215716.1191
Overland Park, Kansas13.224715.8295
Sacramento, California13.264619.4949
Fargo, North Dakota13.215615.2180
Federal Way, Washington13.112416.2153
Grand Prairie, Texas13.124619.5366
Rowlett, Texas13.17717.5103
Tinley Park, Illinois13.17517.9103
Redmond, Washington13.07920.5124
Allen, Texas13.012618.0174
Warner Robins, Georgia12.99618.4137
Missouri City, Texas12.99418.0131
Cape Coral, Florida12.822317.7308
Old Bridge Township, New Jersey12.88616.3110
Stockton, California12.838918.7571
College Station, Texas12.813517.9190
Port St. Lucie, Florida12.722416.4289
Carmel, Indiana12.711215.3135
Hillsboro, Oregon12.612817.0172
Royal Oak, Michigan12.67514.888
Palo Alto, California12.68521.0142
Shawnee, Kansas12.68215.5101
Boise, Idaho12.627516.5361
Amherst Town, New York12.615114.9179
Midland, Texas12.516616.1213
Denton, Texas12.516416.2213
Farmington Hills, Michigan12.510216.6136
Medford, Oregon12.59917.0135
Cedar Park, Texas12.48316.8112
Redondo Beach, California12.48520.3139
Loveland, Colorado12.49218.6138
Nampa, Idaho12.411117.9161
Parker, Colorado12.36318.695
Watsonville, California12.36616.488
Reno, Nevada12.329514.5347
Plano, Texas12.334820.1570
Billings, Montana12.313514.6161
Olathe, Kansas12.216514.2191
Georgetown, Texas12.27618.6116
Bellevue, Washington12.216915.4213
Parma, Ohio12.29719.0151
Carrollton, Texas12.215915.2199
Chino, California12.210518.0155
Caldwell, Idaho12.16214.876
Taylor, Michigan12.17415.394
Sandy Springs, Georgia12.012513.6141
Troy, Michigan12.010017.9150
South San Francisco, California11.98116.2110
Rochester, Minnesota11.913416.3184
Renton, Washington11.911915.0150
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma11.912617.0180
Henderson, Nevada11.833420.2570
Walnut Creek, California11.88116.2111
Concord, California11.815216.0206
Cary, North Carolina11.818914.1226
Thornton, Colorado11.815717.6235
Burnsville, Minnesota11.87314.087
Kennewick, Washington11.89213.6106
Goodyear, Arizona11.79216.1126
Odessa, Texas11.713917.4206
Lincoln, Nebraska11.732417.4481
Wheaton, Illinois11.76314.779
Oceanside, California11.720615.7276
Glendale, California11.723616.8339
Sandy, Utah11.610715.0138
Arcadia, California11.66815.893
Santa Clara, California11.614316.2200
Flower Mound, Texas11.68217.3123
North Las Vegas, Nevada11.527017.4409
Sterling Heights, Michigan11.515213.2175
Millcreek Township, Erie County, Pennsylvania11.56213.975
Albany, Oregon11.56017.089
Salem, Oregon11.418719.2313
Ventura, California11.412615.0165
Castle Rock, Colorado11.46615.690
Oxnard, California11.423717.3358
Anaheim, California11.439916.5577
Gilroy, California11.46117.091
Centennial, Colorado11.412414.5158
Riverside, California11.436815.9515
Fishers, Indiana11.410112.6112
Tulare, California11.47117.4109
El Cajon, California11.411817.4181
Eugene, Oregon11.318319.3312
Bloomington, Indiana11.39517.9150
Milpitas, California11.38514.4109
Richland, Washington11.36114.076
Monterey Park, California11.26915.596
Mountain View, California11.29016.5133
Ramapo Town, New York11.110113.6123
Brentwood, California11.16513.780
Wyoming, Michigan11.18413.199
Redlands, California11.17916.2115
Tustin, California11.19117.1140
Hayward, California11.117418.3288
Spokane Valley, Washington11.110211.2103
Lodi, California11.07115.8102
West Sacramento, California11.05814.476
Kent, Washington11.014014.9190
Peoria, Arizona11.018716.6283
Pittsburg, California11.07613.896
Iowa City, Iowa11.08213.9104
Vancouver, Washington10.918712.2208
Santa Maria, California10.911415.6163
Kirkland, Washington10.99515.1131
Springfield, Oregon10.96616.499
West Bloomfield Township, Michigan10.97214.898
Sparks, Nevada10.910415.3147
McKinney, Texas10.817613.6222
State College, Pennsylvania10.76212.572
Gresham, Oregon10.711913.4149
Bristol Township, Pennsylvania10.75811.864
La Habra, California10.76715.899
Woodland, California10.76213.377
Orange, California10.715014.4203
Redding, California10.69814.0129
Hawthorne, California10.69414.9132
Visalia, California10.613815.5202
Montebello, California10.66816.0103
San Rafael, California10.66314.486
Alameda, California10.68314.2112
La Mesa, California10.66315.492
Frisco, Texas10.516115.1231
Eagan, Minnesota10.57012.583
Eden Prairie, Minnesota10.56714.391
Layton, Utah10.57714.6107
Novi, Michigan10.56214.083
Bowie, Maryland10.56111.567
Fountain Valley, California10.56013.879
San Mateo, California10.510913.7143
Daly City, California10.411214.1151
Redwood City, California10.48813.4113
Minnetonka, Minnesota10.45413.570
Bakersfield, California10.438814.5542
Huntington Beach, California10.321016.2330
Fairfield, California10.311615.8178
Turlock, California10.37415.4111
Burien, Washington10.35214.272
Modesto, California10.221614.0295
Novato, California10.25714.581
Edina, Minnesota10.25114.271
Woodbury, Minnesota10.16911.679
Rialto, California10.110513.4139
Greece Town, New York10.19810.7104
San Leandro, California10.19114.8134
Costa Mesa, California10.011415.6177
Porterville, California10.05614.380
Apple Valley, Minnesota10.05111.659
West Des Moines, Iowa10.06512.883
Bend, Oregon10.08613.1113
Flint, Michigan10.09811.5113
Pomona, California10.015416.4253
Surprise, Arizona10.012814.0180
Hanford, California9.95514.681
Fullerton, California9.914014.4203
Greenwood, Indiana9.95511.765
Vacaville, California9.99615.4149
Pleasanton, California9.97913.9111
Irondequoit Town, New York9.95111.961
Buena Park, California9.98314.2119
Citrus Heights, California9.98615.2132
San Bernardino, California9.921418.2394
Meridian, Idaho9.99012.3112
Alhambra, California9.98514.9128
Ann Arbor, Michigan9.911712.0143
Ankeny, Iowa9.85511.363
Corvallis, Oregon9.85416.792
Coon Rapids, Minnesota9.86111.169
Pasco, Washington9.86911.581
Chico, California9.88815.0135
Union City, California9.87313.097
Roseville, California9.812814.3187
Petaluma, California9.85913.280
Escondido, California9.814813.0198
Livermore, California9.78614.8131
Delano, California9.75112.968
Merced, California9.78014.0115
Tracy, California9.68314.1122
Corona, California9.615713.6222
Simi Valley, California9.612214.0178
Maple Grove, Minnesota9.56511.478
Downey, California9.510912.8147
Westland, Michigan9.47712.6103
Huntington Park, California9.45615.190
Colton, California9.45114.378
Plymouth, Minnesota9.37111.285
West Jordan, Utah9.310512.4140
Westminster, California9.38612.8119
Santa Rosa, California9.316313.7241
Glendora, California9.34815.781
Canton Township, Michigan9.38313.3119
Clovis, California9.39614.9155
Carlsbad, California9.210513.3152
Marysville, Washington9.26113.086
Blaine, Minnesota9.25711.773
Shoreline, Washington9.25112.469
El Monte, California9.110712.6148
San Jose, California9.193912.81,325
Gilbert, Arizona9.122513.6336
Provo, Utah9.010413.3153
Santa Ana, California9.030215.6527
Fontana, California8.918513.2274
Napa, California8.97214.1114
Vallejo, California8.910812.0145
Rocklin, California8.85413.381
Folsom, California8.86711.789
Orem, Utah8.78112.7118
Upland, California8.76711.991
Garden Grove, California8.715412.3217
Madera, California8.75611.574
Clinton Township, Michigan8.7879.898
Placentia, California8.74611.862
Lakeville, Minnesota8.75310.262
San Ramon, California8.56510.681
Cathedral City, California8.54612.467
Baldwin Park, California8.46511.992
Davis, California8.45613.792
Antioch, California8.29110.4115
Yuba City, California8.25411.878
Chula Vista, California8.221711.4303
West Covina, California8.28913.8150
Ames, Iowa8.15211.574
South Gate, California8.17812.2118
Lehi, Utah8.0479.153
Manteca, California8.06011.284
York Area Regional, Pennsylvania8.0448.748
Irvine, California7.920311.5298
Murrieta, California7.88511.5126
Fremont, California7.718012.0280
Hemet, California7.76510.689
Shelby Township, Michigan7.76010.279
South Jordan, Utah7.7518.959
Salinas, California7.712211.1175
Johns Creek, Georgia7.6648.572
Elk Grove, California7.512412.3205
Northern York Regional, Pennsylvania7.2497.753
Indio, California7.16211.5100
Waterford Township, Michigan7.1529.066
Sammamish, Washington5.2276.333
SOURCE: Governing calculations of employment and population data from 2015 FBI Uniform Crime Reporting program
No national standard exists for how many officers departments should have per capita. That's in part due to the fact that population totals don't fully reflect demands placed on law enforcement agencies or differences across jurisdictions.
Politically-driven mandates, predetermined minimum staffing-levels and budget constraints are among the many factors that typically play a role in determining employment levels for police departments.
Police association groups recommend agencies base staffing decisions on performance objectives that consider an agency’s current workload and future projections. Research published by the U.S. Department of Justice outlines one such approach that calls for analyzing 911 calls and other workload measures to guide staffing decisions.

About the data


  • The FBI defines officers as employees who “ordinarily carry a firearm and a badge, have full arrest powers, and are paid from governmental funds set aside specifically to pay sworn law enforcement.”
  • Total employee figures include civilian positions, such as dispatchers, clerks and correctional officers.
  • Multiple agencies serving a single jurisdiction are not reflected in per capita totals.
  • Some larger agencies, including the Chicago Police Department, did not report data to the FBI.
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg data reflect only the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department and exclude the Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office.
Last updated: July 2, 2018

Tags:

Data Reports
Mike Maciag is Data Editor for GOVERNING.
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
The 2021 Ideas Challenge recognizes innovative public policy that positively impacts local communities and the NewDEAL leaders who championed them.
Sponsored
Drug coverage affordability really does exist in the individual Medicare marketplace!
Sponsored
Understand the differences between group Medicare and individual Medicare plans and which plans are best for retirees.
Sponsored
For a while, concerns about credit card fees and legacy processing infrastructure might have slowed government’s embrace of digital payment options.
Sponsored
How expanded financial assistance, a streamlined application process and creative legislation can help Black and brown-owned businesses revive communities hit hardest by the pandemic.
Sponsored
In recent years, local governments have been forced to adapt to a wildly changing world, especially as it pertains to sending bills and collecting payments.
Sponsored
Workplace safety is in the spotlight as government leaders adapt to a prolonged pandemic.
Sponsored
While government employees, students and the general public had to wait in line for hours in the beginning of the pandemic, at-home test kits make it easy to diagnose for the novel coronavirus in less than 30 minutes.
Sponsored
Governments around the nation are working to design the best vaccine policies that keep both their employees and their residents safe. Although the latest data shows a variety of polarizing perspectives, there are clear emerging best practices that leading governments are following to put trust first: creating policies that are flexible and provide a range of options, and being in tune with the needs and sentiments of their employees so that they are able to be dynamic and accommodate the rapidly changing situation.