Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

A State-by-State Look at Growing Minority Populations

Minorities account for the majority of the population in only four states, but that's set to soon change. View updated data for each state.

Several demographic shifts underway for years now have led the nation to become increasingly diverse, with the most recent Census Bureau projections suggesting the country will become majority-minority by 2044.

For many individual states, the tipping point is slated to occur much sooner. Updated data released by the Census Bureau Thursday depict population changes for various demographic groups in states and counties.

California, Hawaii, New Mexico and Texas are the only states where minorities, or those not identifying themselves as non-Hispanic whites, already make up the majority of the population. The latest estimates suggest the next states in line to surpass this threshold are Nevada (48.5 percent minority), Maryland (47.4 percent minority) and Georgia (45.7 percent minority).

Since 2010, the minority share of the population has increased in every state with the exception of Hawaii, along with the District of Columbia, which has seen its white population grow faster than blacks. Nowhere is the shift more evident than Nevada, where the minority share of the population has increased faster than any other state (+2.7 percentage points) and all major minority groups have expanded.

This map shows how the minority share of the population is increasing, with states experiencing the fastest shifts shaded dark green. (Figures shown may not add up due to rounding.)


It’s hard to say precisely when each state will become majority-minority given all the variables subject to change. One report that did attempt to project state minority populations was published earlier this year by the Center for American Progress, the American Enterprise Institute and the Brookings Institution. After Nevada and Maryland, researchers determined that Arizona, Florida, Georgia and New Jersey would pass the milestone in the 2020s. By 2060, the study reported minorities will account for the majority of residents in 22 states that make up two-thirds of the total population.
Minorities already account for the majority of babies, attributable in part to growth among Hispanics, who have high birth rates. The white population is projected to grow at a fairly slow rate for another decade or so, when it will start to decline.

State Population Data

The following table shows the share of the total population for non-Hispanic whites, Hispanics, African Americans and Asians in each state. Estimates are current as of July 1, 2014.




State2014 Minority Share% White% Hispanic% Black% Asian
District of Columbia64.2%35.8%10.4%47.4%3.9%
Hawaii77.0%23.0%10.1%2.2%36.4%
South Carolina36.1%63.9%5.4%27.3%1.5%
West Virginia7.5%92.5%1.5%3.5%0.8%
Maine6.2%93.8%1.5%1.4%1.2%
Mississippi42.7%57.3%3.0%37.2%1.0%
Michigan24.2%75.8%4.8%13.9%2.8%
Vermont6.5%93.5%1.8%1.1%1.5%
Alabama33.8%66.2%4.1%26.4%1.3%
Missouri19.9%80.1%4.0%11.6%1.9%
Kentucky14.6%85.4%3.4%8.0%1.3%
Tennessee25.4%74.6%5.0%16.8%1.7%
Louisiana40.7%59.3%4.8%32.1%1.7%
Ohio19.9%80.1%3.5%12.3%2.0%
Montana13.3%86.7%3.5%0.5%0.8%
Colorado31.0%69.0%21.2%3.9%3.0%
Wisconsin17.8%82.2%6.5%6.3%2.6%
New Hampshire8.7%91.3%3.3%1.3%2.5%
Arkansas26.6%73.4%7.0%15.4%1.4%
Utah20.7%79.3%13.5%1.1%2.3%
Idaho17.2%82.8%12.0%0.7%1.3%
North Carolina35.9%64.1%9.0%21.4%2.6%
Indiana19.7%80.3%6.6%9.2%2.0%
Illinois37.7%62.3%16.7%14.2%5.2%
Kansas23.2%76.8%11.4%5.9%2.7%
Oregon23.0%77.0%12.5%1.8%4.1%
Iowa12.9%87.1%5.6%3.3%2.2%
Georgia45.7%54.3%9.3%30.7%3.8%
Nebraska19.5%80.5%10.2%4.6%2.1%
Pennsylvania22.1%77.9%6.6%10.7%3.2%
South Dakota17.0%83.0%3.6%1.8%1.2%
Minnesota18.6%81.4%5.1%5.7%4.6%
Oklahoma33.0%67.0%9.8%7.4%2.0%
Arizona43.8%56.2%30.5%4.1%3.0%
Delaware36.3%63.7%8.9%21.2%3.7%
New Mexico61.1%38.9%47.7%1.9%1.4%
Virginia36.9%63.1%8.9%19.0%6.2%
California61.5%38.5%38.6%5.7%13.8%
Wyoming15.9%84.1%9.8%1.4%0.9%
Texas56.5%43.5%38.6%11.7%4.4%
New York43.5%56.5%18.6%14.6%8.3%
Maryland47.4%52.6%9.3%29.3%6.3%
Florida44.2%55.8%24.1%15.6%2.7%
Washington29.6%70.4%12.2%3.7%8.0%
Alaska38.1%61.9%6.8%3.6%5.9%
North Dakota13.4%86.6%3.2%2.0%1.2%
Rhode Island25.5%74.5%14.0%5.6%3.4%
Massachusetts25.7%74.3%10.8%6.8%6.2%
New Jersey43.2%56.8%19.3%12.9%9.3%
Connecticut31.2%68.8%15.0%9.9%4.4%
Nevada48.5%51.5%27.8%8.2%7.9%

SOURCE: Governing calculations of Annual Estimates of the Resident Population, U.S. Census Bureau

Tags:

Data Reports
Mike Maciag is Data Editor for GOVERNING.
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
In recent years, local governments have been forced to adapt to a wildly changing world, especially as it pertains to sending bills and collecting payments.
Sponsored
Workplace safety is in the spotlight as government leaders adapt to a prolonged pandemic.
Sponsored
While government employees, students and the general public had to wait in line for hours in the beginning of the pandemic, at-home test kits make it easy to diagnose for the novel coronavirus in less than 30 minutes.
Sponsored
Governments around the nation are working to design the best vaccine policies that keep both their employees and their residents safe. Although the latest data shows a variety of polarizing perspectives, there are clear emerging best practices that leading governments are following to put trust first: creating policies that are flexible and provide a range of options, and being in tune with the needs and sentiments of their employees so that they are able to be dynamic and accommodate the rapidly changing situation.
Sponsored
Service delivery and the individual experience within health and human services (HHS) is often very siloed and fragmented.
Sponsored
In this episode, Marianne Steger explains why health care for Pre-Medicare retirees and active employees just got easier.
Sponsored
Government organizations around the world are experiencing the consequences of plagiarism firsthand. A simple mistake can lead to loss of reputation, loss of trust and even lawsuits. It’s important to avoid plagiarism at all costs, and government organizations are held to a particularly high standard. Fortunately, technological solutions such as iThenticate allow government organizations to avoid instances of text plagiarism in an efficient manner.
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?