Internet Explorer 11 is not supported

For optimal browsing, we recommend Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers.

Vehicle Ownership in U.S. Cities Data and Map

Statistics on car-free households and numbers of vehicles per household for cities.

car_ownership_nl.png
Some cities and areas of the country are much more auto-dependent than others.

One way to assess a city's reliance on cars is to compare shares of households without access to vehicles. An estimated 8.7 percent of U.S. households were without vehicles in 2016. Car-free households are generally much more common in densely-populated urban areas and high poverty neighborhoods where residents can't afford vehicle ownership. Research also suggests younger families and one-person households are more likely to not own a car.

Another useful measure of vehicle ownership for cities is the number of vehicles per household. According to Census survey estimates, there were about 1.8 vehicles available per U.S. household in 2016.

Both vehicle statistics are shown below for jurisdictions with populations exceeding 100,000:
Jurisdiction2015 Households Without Vehicles2016 Households Without Vehicles2015 Vehicles Per Household2016 Vehicles Per Household
New York, New York54.5%54.4%0.630.63
Newark, New Jersey39.2%40.3%0.860.89
Jersey City, New Jersey40.1%37.1%0.810.85
Washington, District of Columbia36.2%37.3%0.890.86
Boston, Massachusetts35.4%33.8%0.940.94
Cambridge, Massachusetts30.9%36.8%0.900.86
Paterson, New Jersey33.6%33.0%1.051.00
Hartford, Connecticut30.3%32.6%1.000.99
San Francisco, California31.2%29.9%1.071.10
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania31.1%29.5%1.031.05
New Haven, Connecticut30.4%29.2%1.011.10
Baltimore, Maryland30.7%28.9%1.081.08
Buffalo, New York30.0%28.2%1.031.08
Syracuse, New York26.4%29.2%1.091.08
Elizabeth, New Jersey28.3%25.8%1.081.17
Chicago, Illinois26.5%27.5%1.111.12
Rochester, New York26.8%26.5%1.101.14
Detroit, Michigan25.3%24.7%1.131.15
Yonkers, New York24.6%23.5%1.261.25
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania23.9%23.4%1.181.16
Cleveland, Ohio23.5%23.7%1.151.19
Springfield, Massachusetts20.8%22.2%1.311.26
Berkeley, California19.8%23.1%1.291.23
Bridgeport, Connecticut22.1%20.1%1.371.42
Dayton, Ohio22.2%19.0%1.321.39
Waterbury, Connecticut20.4%20.6%1.361.32
Cincinnati, Ohio19.3%21.2%1.271.30
Providence, Rhode Island21.7%18.0%1.211.27
Worcester, Massachusetts19.6%19.3%1.301.30
New Orleans, Louisiana18.8%20.2%1.281.26
Miami, Florida19.9%18.6%1.191.24
St. Louis, Missouri19.7%18.5%1.251.27
Milwaukee, Wisconsin17.9%18.7%1.301.34
Allentown, Pennsylvania19.2%16.9%1.311.33
Minneapolis, Minnesota18.2%17.1%1.331.35
Lowell, Massachusetts17.6%16.9%1.351.52
Richmond, Virginia16.4%18.0%1.391.42
Oakland, California17.3%16.7%1.441.45
Honolulu, Hawaii16.6%17.2%1.401.40
Seattle, Washington16.6%17.1%1.401.39
Peoria, Illinois16.5%15.4%1.441.45
Atlanta, Georgia15.2%16.4%1.311.28
Paradise, Nevada15.2%15.4%1.411.50
Portland, Oregon14.7%13.7%1.491.49
Birmingham, Alabama15.8%12.3%1.411.48
Toledo, Ohio14.7%13.3%1.451.43
Savannah, Georgia13.9%13.7%1.451.43
Akron, Ohio14.5%12.9%1.421.46
St. Paul, Minnesota13.3%13.5%1.521.52
Macon-Bibb County, Georgia13.2%13.3%1.551.60
Arlington, Virginia13.4%12.7%1.381.40
Tucson, Arizona14.4%11.7%1.491.54
South Bend, Indiana12.5%13.6%1.441.43
Lansing, Michigan12.6%13.4%1.411.45
Norfolk, Virginia10.6%15.0%1.581.54
Rockford, Illinois11.9%13.4%1.541.46
East Los Angeles, California13.0%12.0%1.601.75
Everett, Washington13.2%11.6%1.641.65
Hialeah, Florida12.6%12.2%1.531.58
Shreveport, Louisiana11.0%13.6%1.531.50
Grand Rapids, Michigan12.5%12.0%1.511.56
Los Angeles, California12.1%12.2%1.591.62
Memphis, Tennessee11.8%12.5%1.491.47
Ann Arbor, Michigan12.4%11.5%1.451.44
Eugene, Oregon12.3%11.6%1.541.64
Fresno, California11.4%12.4%1.641.63
North Charleston, South Carolina12.7%10.7%1.521.46
Columbia, South Carolina12.9%10.4%1.471.55
Evansville, Indiana11.7%11.5%1.541.48
Glendale, California11.7%11.4%1.651.67
Sunrise Manor, Nevada11.0%11.8%1.601.66
Kansas City, Missouri11.4%11.3%1.551.58
San Bernardino, California11.7%11.1%1.711.80
Louisville/Jefferson County, Kentucky11.7%10.9%1.601.61
Springfield, Illinois11.9%10.6%1.521.52
Madison, Wisconsin11.2%11.2%1.511.50
Chattanooga, Tennessee11.8%10.6%1.531.54
Topeka, Kansas9.7%12.4%1.571.52
Gainesville, Florida10.4%11.4%1.481.44
Baton Rouge, Louisiana10.4%11.4%1.541.55
Manchester, New Hampshire8.1%13.5%1.601.56
Tampa, Florida11.4%10.1%1.481.49
Clearwater, Florida10.6%10.9%1.491.45
Stockton, California10.5%10.8%1.801.83
Salt Lake City, Utah10.6%10.6%1.601.62
Winston-Salem, North Carolina11.3%9.9%1.631.68
Pasadena, California9.7%11.4%1.621.54
Hollywood, Florida11.4%9.7%1.521.53
Columbus, Georgia12.4%8.6%1.521.68
Knoxville, Tennessee9.7%11.3%1.571.59
Reno, Nevada10.0%10.8%1.641.73
Las Vegas, Nevada10.2%10.5%1.621.63
Tempe, Arizona11.1%9.4%1.571.65
Long Beach, California10.4%10.1%1.641.69
Spokane, Washington10.9%9.4%1.681.66
Athens-Clarke County, Georgia11.2%9.0%1.521.67
Alexandria, Virginia10.1%10.0%1.381.34
Pueblo, Colorado12.0%8.1%1.631.67
Stamford, Connecticut11.0%8.9%1.671.63
Richmond, California11.7%8.1%1.681.89
Inglewood, California9.8%9.8%1.631.69
Montgomery, Alabama8.5%11.0%1.681.62
Dallas, Texas10.2%9.1%1.561.59
Indianapolis, Indiana10.5%8.7%1.541.63
Columbus, Ohio9.8%9.4%1.541.55
El Monte, California10.2%8.9%1.832.05
West Palm Beach, Florida8.6%10.4%1.461.43
El Cajon, California10.4%8.6%1.671.73
Denver, Colorado9.6%9.4%1.581.62
Tacoma, Washington9.7%9.3%1.711.70
Springfield, Missouri9.7%9.3%1.561.56
St. Petersburg, Florida9.6%9.3%1.491.52
Kansas City, Kansas10.1%8.6%1.781.72
Lafayette, Louisiana10.6%8.0%1.601.60
Wilmington, North Carolina10.1%8.5%1.631.56
Sacramento, California10.0%8.6%1.611.65
Jackson, Mississippi11.0%7.6%1.601.68
Durham, North Carolina9.8%8.7%1.561.63
Arden-Arcade, California8.8%9.6%1.531.58
Augusta-Richmond County, Georgia9.3%9.1%1.681.69
Gresham, Oregon9.8%8.5%1.681.87
Des Moines, Iowa8.5%9.6%1.701.71
Tulsa, Oklahoma9.3%8.8%1.631.62
Mobile, Alabama9.7%8.3%1.601.65
Newport News, Virginia9.5%8.4%1.631.69
High Point, North Carolina8.7%9.1%1.651.66
Waco, Texas8.7%8.8%1.621.67
Orlando, Florida9.4%8.2%1.451.50
Phoenix, Arizona9.1%8.4%1.661.71
Omaha, Nebraska8.2%9.2%1.681.66
Glendale, Arizona8.4%9.0%1.661.72
Lancaster, California9.6%7.7%1.781.77
Brownsville, Texas7.6%9.6%1.731.73
Little Rock, Arkansas8.2%8.9%1.591.58
Green Bay, Wisconsin8.6%8.5%1.611.66
Fort Lauderdale, Florida8.8%8.2%1.451.49
Jacksonville, Florida8.3%8.7%1.621.62
Davenport, Iowa9.5%7.4%1.701.66
Rochester, Minnesota7.8%8.9%1.681.68
San Antonio, Texas8.4%8.3%1.681.71
Vallejo, California9.0%7.6%1.942.01
Beaumont, Texas8.8%7.7%1.571.62
Corpus Christi, Texas8.5%7.9%1.751.77
Houston, Texas8.3%8.1%1.581.59
Burbank, California7.6%8.7%1.651.71
Fayetteville, North Carolina8.9%7.0%1.651.64
El Paso, Texas7.4%8.4%1.791.82
Fargo, North Dakota7.0%8.8%1.661.67
Kent, Washington7.0%8.7%1.981.85
Wichita Falls, Texas8.7%6.8%1.751.63
Charleston, South Carolina8.2%7.2%1.641.55
Albuquerque, New Mexico8.5%6.9%1.691.75
Tallahassee, Florida8.4%6.9%1.541.65
Boulder, Colorado8.1%7.3%1.631.72
Modesto, California8.1%7.2%1.821.86
Pompano Beach, Florida7.8%7.5%1.491.44
Salem, Oregon8.3%7.0%1.701.71
Warren, Michigan7.8%7.2%1.651.73
Daly City, California6.4%8.6%1.961.95
Lexington, Kentucky7.2%7.4%1.641.70
Columbia, Missouri9.0%5.5%1.661.68
Sandy Springs, Georgia6.9%7.6%1.571.57
Hampton, Virginia6.7%7.8%1.751.69
McAllen, Texas6.9%7.6%1.721.72
Wichita, Kansas7.7%6.7%1.731.80
San Angelo, Texas8.2%6.1%1.641.66
Las Cruces, New Mexico6.1%8.2%1.751.73
Mesa, Arizona7.4%6.8%1.671.78
Fort Wayne, Indiana8.0%6.0%1.651.69
Concord, California6.9%7.0%1.941.86
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee7.9%5.9%1.661.72
Joliet, Illinois7.2%6.6%1.831.91
Cedar Rapids, Iowa7.8%5.9%1.721.75
Aurora, Colorado7.4%6.3%1.821.85
Palmdale, California8.1%5.6%1.952.02
Escondido, California8.0%5.7%1.881.95
Columbia, Maryland8.6%5.0%1.721.81
Hillsboro, Oregon7.6%5.9%1.701.86
Metairie, Louisiana6.3%7.2%1.601.60
Greensboro, North Carolina6.1%7.3%1.641.61
Abilene, Texas5.4%8.0%1.711.69
Charlotte, North Carolina7.4%6.0%1.651.71
Independence, Missouri7.5%5.8%1.701.70
San Buenaventura, California7.2%6.1%1.851.91
Victorville, California6.5%6.6%1.921.95
Tyler, Texas6.7%6.4%1.611.63
Vancouver, Washington5.5%7.6%1.721.75
Santa Ana, California7.3%5.7%2.212.25
San Diego, California6.6%6.3%1.761.80
Anchorage, Alaska6.8%6.1%1.841.95
Huntsville, Alabama6.6%6.3%1.681.70
Lubbock, Texas7.3%5.6%1.671.74
Austin, Texas6.9%6.0%1.651.65
Visalia, California6.9%5.9%1.751.84
North Las Vegas, Nevada7.0%5.6%1.841.89
Killeen, Texas6.3%6.2%1.721.79
Lakeland, Florida7.0%5.6%1.531.54
Laredo, Texas6.5%5.9%1.871.85
Bellevue, Washington5.5%6.9%1.741.81
Fairfield, California4.8%7.4%2.032.01
Sioux Falls, South Dakota6.6%5.6%1.791.82
Lincoln, Nebraska6.3%5.8%1.741.78
Lakewood, Colorado5.5%6.5%1.851.84
Salinas, California6.0%5.8%1.962.09
Pomona, California6.5%5.3%2.072.27
Miami Gardens, Florida6.5%5.3%1.751.71
Santa Clara, California6.0%5.8%1.871.81
Hayward, California6.0%5.7%2.082.12
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma6.0%5.7%1.781.82
Santa Maria, California6.2%5.5%2.001.98
Bakersfield, California5.5%6.1%1.931.92
Pasadena, Texas5.8%5.7%1.781.88
Billings, Montana4.9%6.7%2.051.91
Renton, Washington5.5%6.0%1.781.87
Greeley, Colorado5.7%5.8%1.921.92
Santa Rosa, California5.3%6.2%1.861.88
Raleigh, North Carolina5.3%6.0%1.691.74
Spring Valley, Nevada6.1%5.2%1.641.62
Norman, Oklahoma7.0%4.3%1.831.87
Fullerton, California5.6%5.5%1.962.02
College Station, Texas4.7%6.3%1.781.86
Rialto, California6.5%4.5%2.222.22
Fort Worth, Texas6.1%4.8%1.801.83
Anaheim, California5.7%5.2%2.012.05
Riverside, California5.4%5.3%2.052.04
Torrance, California5.4%5.2%1.911.95
San Jose, California5.5%5.1%2.072.12
Sunnyvale, California5.6%4.9%1.831.78
Westminster, Colorado5.9%4.6%1.961.91
Pembroke Pines, Florida6.0%4.3%1.831.83
Colorado Springs, Colorado5.8%4.5%1.801.85
Roseville, California6.1%4.2%1.871.95
San Mateo, California5.2%5.1%1.841.87
Brandon, Florida3.7%6.6%1.751.69
Amarillo, Texas6.1%4.2%1.731.81
Norwalk, California4.6%5.5%2.212.27
Peoria, Arizona5.6%4.5%1.851.91
Garden Grove, California5.3%4.6%2.232.19
Elgin, Illinois4.8%5.1%1.851.95
Chula Vista, California4.9%4.9%1.992.01
Jurupa Valley, California4.8%4.9%2.392.32
Fremont, California4.5%5.2%2.102.12
Davie, Florida6.5%3.2%1.811.90
Odessa, Texas4.4%5.2%1.831.78
Clovis, California5.5%4.0%1.921.98
Midland, Texas5.7%3.7%2.051.93
Irving, Texas4.5%4.9%1.721.75
Sterling Heights, Michigan5.1%4.2%1.851.89
Boise City, Idaho4.7%4.6%1.811.70
West Valley City, Utah5.0%4.3%2.162.10
West Covina, California4.1%5.2%2.302.22
Coral Springs, Florida4.1%5.1%1.881.81
Fort Collins, Colorado4.4%4.8%1.891.86
Palm Bay, Florida6.2%3.0%1.601.75
Oceanside, California5.6%3.6%1.891.92
Irvine, California5.0%4.0%1.771.83
Antioch, California5.7%3.3%2.142.24
Costa Mesa, California6.0%3.0%1.792.00
Chesapeake, Virginia4.5%4.4%2.021.99
Garland, Texas4.6%4.4%1.992.04
Oxnard, California4.3%4.6%2.202.10
Scottsdale, Arizona4.4%4.5%1.671.70
Orange, California3.7%5.0%2.122.16
Spring Hill, Florida3.9%4.7%1.651.75
Ontario, California4.6%3.9%2.042.15
Chandler, Arizona4.2%4.2%1.821.85
Mesquite, Texas4.7%3.7%1.921.96
Arlington, Texas4.7%3.7%1.851.89
Provo, Utah3.9%4.5%2.112.17
Lewisville, Texas4.1%4.3%1.761.78
Virginia Beach, Virginia4.9%3.4%1.931.98
Denton, Texas4.9%3.1%1.781.80
Moreno Valley, California5.0%2.9%2.222.32
Aurora, Illinois4.0%3.8%1.981.94
Henderson, Nevada2.8%5.0%1.791.74
Naperville, Illinois3.3%4.4%1.891.91
Lehigh Acres, Florida3.5%4.2%1.851.81
Santa Clarita, California4.0%3.7%2.062.15
Murfreesboro, Tennessee3.8%3.8%1.821.96
The Woodlands, Texas3.3%4.1%1.971.90
Richardson, Texas3.7%3.7%1.911.84
Arvada, Colorado3.7%3.6%2.042.07
Olathe, Kansas4.6%2.7%2.012.01
Grand Prairie, Texas3.8%3.3%2.032.03
Clarksville, Tennessee4.7%2.4%1.781.84
Overland Park, Kansas3.9%3.2%1.851.85
Enterprise, Nevada2.2%4.3%1.871.85
Thousand Oaks, California3.3%3.2%2.072.09
Thornton, Colorado3.5%3.0%2.102.14
Vista, California3.1%3.3%2.152.14
Simi Valley, California2.3%4.1%2.262.29
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma3.2%3.0%2.032.00
McKinney, Texas3.8%2.4%1.891.95
Corona, California3.5%2.6%2.172.29
Port St. Lucie, Florida3.6%2.6%1.761.79
Cape Coral, Florida3.0%3.0%1.721.78
Fontana, California3.1%2.7%2.372.27
Downey, California3.7%2.1%2.112.19
Rancho Cucamonga, California2.7%3.0%2.152.12
Round Rock, Texas2.8%2.7%1.931.99
Carlsbad, California2.2%3.0%1.992.01
Elk Grove, California3.4%1.8%2.162.21
Plano, Texas2.8%2.4%1.901.93
Huntington Beach, California2.6%2.2%1.981.99
Miramar, Florida2.5%2.3%1.972.00
Carrollton, Texas2.2%2.5%1.911.91
Centennial, Colorado2.6%1.7%2.102.15
Murrieta, California3.5%0.7%2.122.36
Highlands Ranch, Colorado2.7%1.5%2.072.04
Cary, North Carolina2.4%1.4%1.941.89
Pearland, Texas2.4%1.4%1.992.18
Surprise, Arizona2.4%1.3%1.871.87
League City, Texas2.6%1.0%2.042.15
Gilbert, Arizona1.9%1.7%2.042.08
West Jordan, Utah1.9%1.3%2.142.30
Frisco, Texas1.1%2.0%2.052.00
Temecula, California1.0%2.0%2.242.25
Source: Governing calculations of 2015 and 2016 one-year Census American Community Survey estimates. Note that one-year estimates have high margins of error for smaller cities.

Cars Per Household for U.S. Cities Map

The following map shows numbers of vehicles per household, calculated using two-year averages from 2015 and 2016 Census survey estimates. Data is shown for the 200 most populated cities, with cities having more vehicles shaded dark orange.

Click a city to display its measures. Zoom in to view cities clustered together, or pan the map for Alaska and Hawaii.

Tags:

Data
Mike Maciag is Data Editor for GOVERNING.
Special Projects
Sponsored Stories
Sponsored
Workplace safety is in the spotlight as government leaders adapt to a prolonged pandemic.
Sponsored
While government employees, students and the general public had to wait in line for hours in the beginning of the pandemic, at-home test kits make it easy to diagnose for the novel coronavirus in less than 30 minutes.
Sponsored
Governments around the nation are working to design the best vaccine policies that keep both their employees and their residents safe. Although the latest data shows a variety of polarizing perspectives, there are clear emerging best practices that leading governments are following to put trust first: creating policies that are flexible and provide a range of options, and being in tune with the needs and sentiments of their employees so that they are able to be dynamic and accommodate the rapidly changing situation.
Sponsored
Service delivery and the individual experience within health and human services (HHS) is often very siloed and fragmented.
Sponsored
In this episode, Marianne Steger explains why health care for Pre-Medicare retirees and active employees just got easier.
Sponsored
Government organizations around the world are experiencing the consequences of plagiarism firsthand. A simple mistake can lead to loss of reputation, loss of trust and even lawsuits. It’s important to avoid plagiarism at all costs, and government organizations are held to a particularly high standard. Fortunately, technological solutions such as iThenticate allow government organizations to avoid instances of text plagiarism in an efficient manner.
Sponsored
Creating meaningful citizen experiences in a post-COVID world requires embracing digital initiatives like secure and ethical data sharing, artificial intelligence and more.
Sponsored
GHD identified four themes critical for municipalities to address to reach net-zero by 2050. Will you be ready?
Sponsored
As more state and local jurisdictions have placed a priority on creating sustainable and resilient communities, many have set strong targets to reduce the energy use and greenhouse gases (GHGs) associated with commercial and residential buildings.